KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

parque

English translation: fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque móvil
English translation:fleet
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

14:20 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parque
In the context of a powerpoint presentation showing the integration of a Spanish bank's computer systems. The various items integrated include:

Sistema envío de avisos
Sistema envío comandos a equipos
Monitorización de transacción del canal
Carga de efectivo
Inventario del PARQUE
Monitorización del PARQUE
Alan Lambson
fleet
Explanation:



Depends on the "parque".If you are refering to the parque de ordenadores : fleet of computers system






http://www.rmfma.org/survey99/comp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fleet computer system management also possible


TrisKOMP, the ideal complement to our geographic management application NavGIS , is a compact processing unit, designed to be used in local or remote management and control applications where human intervention is either unecessary or undesireable.

http://www.triskel-telecom.com/triskomp-eng.html


It is perfect for fleet management applications since the monitoring operations can all be carried out discreetly.


The system can include a keyboard and screen where driver interaction is required or a second computer, controlled by TrisKOMP through a serial port, can be added. This system allows messages to be sent between the driver and the base, for example.

TrisKOMP can also be used to monitor all kinds of remote units or sensors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe you are refering to the trading floor, parquet de operaciones ( but this term is for Stock Exchange)
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
This answer is the most useful and allows us to understand what is going on, but we still cannot talk about a "fleet" of computers in English, though it's a good analogy. Only vehicles come in "fleets". We will use something like "resource inventory" and "resource monitoring".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fleet
Alicia Jordá
5capacities (of all kinds)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1property
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fleet


Explanation:



Depends on the "parque".If you are refering to the parque de ordenadores : fleet of computers system






http://www.rmfma.org/survey99/comp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fleet computer system management also possible


TrisKOMP, the ideal complement to our geographic management application NavGIS , is a compact processing unit, designed to be used in local or remote management and control applications where human intervention is either unecessary or undesireable.

http://www.triskel-telecom.com/triskomp-eng.html


It is perfect for fleet management applications since the monitoring operations can all be carried out discreetly.


The system can include a keyboard and screen where driver interaction is required or a second computer, controlled by TrisKOMP through a serial port, can be added. This system allows messages to be sent between the driver and the base, for example.

TrisKOMP can also be used to monitor all kinds of remote units or sensors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe you are refering to the trading floor, parquet de operaciones ( but this term is for Stock Exchange)

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
This answer is the most useful and allows us to understand what is going on, but we still cannot talk about a "fleet" of computers in English, though it's a good analogy. Only vehicles come in "fleets". We will use something like "resource inventory" and "resource monitoring".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: this question is about the same as the one previously
13 mins
  -> no, David, here is regarding computer systems of the Bank

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacities (of all kinds)


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
property


Explanation:
In this context, it would appear that they are talking about the "fleet" of computers and other property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 22:26:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I\'m aware that computers don\'t come in fleets, hence the quotes. I do think that this is an inventory of physical property. \"Resources\" might refer to human or monetary resources, which does not apply in this case.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4