KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

usos y costumbres

English translation: customs and practice


19:11 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: usos y costumbres
Los usos y costumbres no reglamentadas
Rantes
English translation:customs and practice
Explanation:
as in customs and practice for Letters of credit found in the Uniform Commercial Code

Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit and Supplement ...
Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit and Supplement for Electronic
Presentation: Ucp 500 + Eucp Version 1.0 (Letters of Credit). ...
www.econbooks.com/ Uniform_Customs_and_Practice_for_Documentary_Credit_and_Supplement_for_Electronic_Prese... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Banking Technique and Practice
... the UNCITRAL Convention on Independent Guarantees and Stand-by Letters of Credit
21 June ... n° 1, 2, 3, 4 on UCP 500 Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary ...
www.iccwbo.org/home/menu_banking.asp - 34k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Endorsement of the UNCITRAL Convention on Independent Guarantees ...
... Since 1933, the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (UCP), in ... standard,
stating and establishing custom and practice for letters of credit. ...
www.iccwbo.org/.../ statements/1999/un_letters_of_credit_and_independant_guarentees_endorsement.asp - 19k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iccwbo.org ]

Letters of Credit & Regulation 133
... and governed by the 1993 revision of the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary
Credits, §§ 79.2(i), 79.4(d); and all letters of credit issued pursuant ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg030523.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Letters of Credit
... Trade Press. Limitations of Letters of Credit. Although documentary ... the
credit. The Uniform Customs and Practice. Although documentary ...
www.fredoniainc.com/glossary/letters.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Import & Export
... with letters of credit transactions and financing in international trade. It includes
the full text of theUniform Customs And Practice for Documentary Credits ...
www.rankbooks.com/import.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Letters of Credit
Category: Law - Business. Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary
Letters of Credit Web Sites INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER of COMMERCE ...
webapps.unl.ac.uk/ apps/faq/cf_tag_verity_detail.cfm?ID=736§ionname=Library - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Letters of Credit, 2nd Edition
... the ICC’s latest Uniform Customs and Practice, the recent innovative rules for
interbank reimbursements, standby letters of credit, fraud, documentary ...
www.bharatbook.com/detail.asp?id=5811 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/9284213061?v=glance - Similar pages

Letters of Credit - lexisONE(r)
... Warren, Gorham & Lamont) and Burton McCullough's Letters of Credit (published by ... www.iccwbo.org),
most notably Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary ...
www.lexisone.com/zimmermanguide/L/LettersofCredit.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5customs and practice
Marian Greenfield
4 +1practices and customs
Ltemes
5custom and usage
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custom and usage


Explanation:
dicc. de term. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Custom & Usage



This well-researched book provides brief descriptions of traditional customs and ceremonies which still exist in England, together with a short account of their origins and history. The author provides engrossing material from actual observations; still other customs and usages have been carefully described by competent witnesses such as rectors and vicars of parishes.

http://www.omnigraphics.com/product_view.php?ID=569

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practices and customs


Explanation:
though MORE context would be helpful!!

Business culture, practices, protocol, customs and business ...
Business Culture in Norway. Find out about business culture, practices,
protocol, customs and business etiquette in Norway. Learn ...
Description: Find out about business culture, practices, protocol, customs and business etiquette in Norway.
Category: Regional > Europe > Norway > Society and Culture
www.businessculture.com/norway/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.businessculture.com ]

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customs and practice


Explanation:
as in customs and practice for Letters of credit found in the Uniform Commercial Code

Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit and Supplement ...
Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit and Supplement for Electronic
Presentation: Ucp 500 + Eucp Version 1.0 (Letters of Credit). ...
www.econbooks.com/ Uniform_Customs_and_Practice_for_Documentary_Credit_and_Supplement_for_Electronic_Prese... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Banking Technique and Practice
... the UNCITRAL Convention on Independent Guarantees and Stand-by Letters of Credit
21 June ... n° 1, 2, 3, 4 on UCP 500 Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary ...
www.iccwbo.org/home/menu_banking.asp - 34k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Endorsement of the UNCITRAL Convention on Independent Guarantees ...
... Since 1933, the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (UCP), in ... standard,
stating and establishing custom and practice for letters of credit. ...
www.iccwbo.org/.../ statements/1999/un_letters_of_credit_and_independant_guarentees_endorsement.asp - 19k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iccwbo.org ]

Letters of Credit & Regulation 133
... and governed by the 1993 revision of the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary
Credits, §§ 79.2(i), 79.4(d); and all letters of credit issued pursuant ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg030523.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Letters of Credit
... Trade Press. Limitations of Letters of Credit. Although documentary ... the
credit. The Uniform Customs and Practice. Although documentary ...
www.fredoniainc.com/glossary/letters.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Import & Export
... with letters of credit transactions and financing in international trade. It includes
the full text of theUniform Customs And Practice for Documentary Credits ...
www.rankbooks.com/import.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Letters of Credit
Category: Law - Business. Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary
Letters of Credit Web Sites INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER of COMMERCE ...
webapps.unl.ac.uk/ apps/faq/cf_tag_verity_detail.cfm?ID=736§ionname=Library - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Letters of Credit, 2nd Edition
... the ICC’s latest Uniform Customs and Practice, the recent innovative rules for
interbank reimbursements, standby letters of credit, fraud, documentary ...
www.bharatbook.com/detail.asp?id=5811 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/9284213061?v=glance - Similar pages

Letters of Credit - lexisONE(r)
... Warren, Gorham & Lamont) and Burton McCullough's Letters of Credit (published by ... www.iccwbo.org),
most notably Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary ...
www.lexisone.com/zimmermanguide/L/LettersofCredit.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thank you!