KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

suscritas

English translation: enrolled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscrito
English translation:enrolled
Entered by: Todd Field

20:36 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: suscritas
Las empresas suscritas al programa de tarifa interrumpible optarán por dejar este supuesto beneficio debido a que ya no es conveniente para sus procesos
alebriones
enrolled in
Explanation:
In business English, this is a nice compact word meaning "signed up for".

I believe it conveys the meaning of "suscrito" exactly in this context.

Hope this helps and good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subscribed
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Registered in / Enrolled in
Richard Cadena
5signed up for
Marian Greenfield
5enrolled in
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subscribed


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  NICHES
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signed up for


Explanation:
Companies that sign up for
or Companies that are signed up for

subscribe to the .... program works, but is somewhat awkward.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrolled in


Explanation:
In business English, this is a nice compact word meaning "signed up for".

I believe it conveys the meaning of "suscrito" exactly in this context.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registered in / Enrolled in


Explanation:
"Suscritas" gives the impression that the companies at issue have been "dadas de alta" (registered or enrolled) in the pertinent program. Hope this helps

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355