KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

crear falsas expectativas

English translation: to raise false expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: crear falsas expectativas
English translation:to raise false expectations
Entered by: George Rabel

01:00 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crear falsas expectativas
no se deben crear falsas expectativas sobre el alcance de la ayuda
Rantes
raise false expectations
Explanation:
False expectations should not be raised frome the scope of the help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 01:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from\", of course
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2raise false expectations
George Rabel
5false hopes should not be given for ........margaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise false expectations


Explanation:
False expectations should not be raised frome the scope of the help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 01:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from\", of course

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  SandraV
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false hopes should not be given for ........


Explanation:
false hopes should not be given...... for....

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87