KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

una inversión conjunta global

English translation: combined aggregate investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una inversión conjunta global
English translation:combined aggregate investment
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

10:49 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: una inversión conjunta global
"una inversión conjunta global de X millónes de euros"

I have translated "inversión global" in other parts of the same text as "aggregate investment" but am not sure what to do with this now.. could it be "combined/joint aggregate investment" or am I completely wrong?

Thanks for your help!
Hanna
SpanTran
a combined global investment
Explanation:
sounds perfect to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-10 11:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a combined aggregate investment:
At March 31, 2003, the combined \"aggregate investment,\" as defined in rule 53(a), of FirstEnergy in EWGs and FUCOs, was approximately $1.31 billion.
http://www.sec.gov/divisions/investment/opur/filing/35-27695...
I think yours is right.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! In the end I did go with "combined aggregate investment" as I had originally thought of.. I just needed some confidence! Thanks! HANNA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a combined global investment
Adela Van Gils
5a globally combined investment
Brigith Guimarães
4a total joint investment of...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 -1total combined investment of XX eurosxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a globally combined investment


Explanation:
might do it, similar to one of your suggestions

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
16 mins
  -> Tks, Claudia

disagree  Scott Horne: not "globally"
3 hrs
  -> perhaps "JOINTLY" - what do you think Scott? hellooo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
total combined investment of XX euros


Explanation:
could work to save complications. or even "total aggregate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 11:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m working on the assumption that the rest of the text makes clear what is combined or aggregated with what

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: no need to change the structure
3 hrs
  -> comment not clear - at all events it really would be better to avoid 'global' because the meaning of the word is different between English and the Latin languages

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una inversión conjunta global
a combined global investment


Explanation:
sounds perfect to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-10 11:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a combined aggregate investment:
At March 31, 2003, the combined \"aggregate investment,\" as defined in rule 53(a), of FirstEnergy in EWGs and FUCOs, was approximately $1.31 billion.
http://www.sec.gov/divisions/investment/opur/filing/35-27695...
I think yours is right.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! In the end I did go with "combined aggregate investment" as I had originally thought of.. I just needed some confidence! Thanks! HANNA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
3 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes, sounds better than mine, Adela
4 hrs

agree  lator: Good translation
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una inversión conjunta global
a total joint investment of...


Explanation:
It could be this simple. Review your context. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28