KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Help with a sentence

English translation: tax base for taxes payable to the Town Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la base imponible de las tasas que han de ser satisfechas al Ayuntamiento
English translation:tax base for taxes payable to the Town Council
Entered by: marimm

12:03 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a sentence
Para que esto sea posible, es necesario disponer de un presupuesto detallado del proyecto que sirva de base para establecer ***la base imponible de las tasas que han de ser satisfechas al Ayuntamiento***.

...tax base of the rates (?) to be paid to the Town Council???
marimm
Germany
tax base for taxes payable to the Town Council
Explanation:
or tax base for city taxes

or tax base for property taxes (at least here in the U.S. these would be called property taxes)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tax base for taxes payable to the Town Council
Marian Greenfield
5tax base is correctSery
4...the taxable base for taxes to be paid to the...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax base is correct


Explanation:
SPANISH GROUP - GLOSARIOS ONLINE
... , tax base: base impositiva. -, tax base: base imponible. -, tax base:
base tributaria. -, tax base: base gravable. -, tax base: base del impuesto. ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/ mostrar_glosario.php?glosario=economia&letra=t - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regards, Sery



Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax base for taxes payable to the Town Council


Explanation:
or tax base for city taxes

or tax base for property taxes (at least here in the U.S. these would be called property taxes)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the taxable base for taxes to be paid to the...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28