KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

intermediarios

English translation: intermediaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intermediarios
English translation:intermediaries
Entered by: Ltemes

14:20 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intermediarios
nbo obstante hay una tendencia a fomentrar las actividades propias de los intermediarios ( en un mercado de valores
Rantes
intermediaries
Explanation:
Securities Services : For Intermediaries: Securities Financing
... 20 7500 5411. Read the latest issue of the Securities Finance Market
Monitor, with relevant news & commentary. Citigroup.com citigroup ...
www.citibank.com/corpbank/securities/securities.jsp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.citibank.com ]
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intermediaries
Ltemes
5 +1security brokers/ finance companies
claudia bagnardi
4 +1middlemen//mediators
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intermediaries


Explanation:
Securities Services : For Intermediaries: Securities Financing
... 20 7500 5411. Read the latest issue of the Securities Finance Market
Monitor, with relevant news & commentary. Citigroup.com citigroup ...
www.citibank.com/corpbank/securities/securities.jsp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.citibank.com ]

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marian :>)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Stella

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security brokers/ finance companies


Explanation:
One or the other, depending on your context, Rantes.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> thanks brigith

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middlemen//mediators


Explanation:
intermediario

m u Com middleman u (en una negociación) mediator.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs