KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

libre competencia

English translation: free (market) competition


15:06 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libre competencia
la libre competencia de mercados
Rantes
English translation:free (market) competition
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FMN: Policy Spotlight, August-September 1998, Microsoft - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Policy Spotlight. Volume II, Number 6, August-September 1998. Target: Microsoft
Target: MS Antitrust and Free Competition. edited by Robert Knautz. ...
www.free-market.net/features/spotlight/9808.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capitalism and Free Competition - Isn\'t capitalism a system of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Free competition is the freedom to produce, and the freedom to trade what one has
produced, for ones own self-interest, ie, in the pursuit of ones own happiness ...
www.capitalism.org/faq/competition.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free-Market Morals and the Microsoft Case - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Competition exists for operating systems as well. Free-market competition
has been good for consumers, Microsoft, and its competitors. ...
www.acton.org/ppolicy/comment/article.php?id=40 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Free Market Competition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Free Market Competition, Entry id: competition. ... We\'ve no real way of telling
what this is costing us, because free market competition is thwarted. ...
www.nutters.org/log/competition - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6free (market) competition
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5free market competition
Mary Georgina Hardinge
4open competitionxxxKirstyMacC
3 -1free tade
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
free (market) competition


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FMN: Policy Spotlight, August-September 1998, Microsoft - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Policy Spotlight. Volume II, Number 6, August-September 1998. Target: Microsoft
Target: MS Antitrust and Free Competition. edited by Robert Knautz. ...
www.free-market.net/features/spotlight/9808.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capitalism and Free Competition - Isn\'t capitalism a system of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Free competition is the freedom to produce, and the freedom to trade what one has
produced, for ones own self-interest, ie, in the pursuit of ones own happiness ...
www.capitalism.org/faq/competition.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free-Market Morals and the Microsoft Case - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Competition exists for operating systems as well. Free-market competition
has been good for consumers, Microsoft, and its competitors. ...
www.acton.org/ppolicy/comment/article.php?id=40 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Free Market Competition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Free Market Competition, Entry id: competition. ... We\'ve no real way of telling
what this is costing us, because free market competition is thwarted. ...
www.nutters.org/log/competition - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Todd and Monica!!

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins

agree  Ltemes
28 mins

agree  lator
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free market competition


Explanation:
a veces se escribe free-market competition


    www.globalcompetitionforum.org/regions/ europe/Croatia/competitionlaw.pdf
    Reference: http://anes.fiu.edu/Pro/s10sp.pdf
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open competition


Explanation:
A competition isn't always 'free' - an entrant may have to pay for the privilege.

'PRESERVATION OF OPEN COMPETITION AND GOVERNMENTNEUTRALITY TOWARDS GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS'
LABORRELATIONS ON FEDERAL AND FEDERALLY FUNDED CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. ...'



    Reference: http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2001/02/20010221.htm...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free tade


Explanation:
I think.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandy T: free trade es 'libre mercado' como lo que se practica en USA y Canada...'free trade agrement' NAFTA
8 hrs