KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

acciones de gozo

English translation: founders' shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones de gozo
English translation:founders' shares
Entered by: Terejimenez

19:25 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acciones de gozo
Bolsa de valores
Terejimenez
founders’ shares
Explanation:
no par value, non-voting, restricted stock

usually "acciones de goce"...

FindLaw - Dividend Agreement - Richard M. Scrushy, Healthsouth ...
... by the Founding Stockholders evidencing the Founders' Shares shall be ... payable with
respect to the shares of Common ... by this Certificate are restricted by, and ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/ healthsouth/capstone.div.1994.06.15.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CIT's Innovation Avenue - Entrepreneurship - Building Teams
... Founders' shares are generally restricted by a shareholders' agreement, which allows
the individual to hold a voting interest in the company but requires that ...
www.innovationavenue.com/ print-entrepreneurship-buildingteams.htm - 17k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Innovation Avenue -- Entrepreneur's Guidebook
... founders' stock) is restricted by conditions set forth in a shareholders ... Founders'
Stock. This term generally refers to shares of the company (normally, common ...
www.innovationavenue.com/ entrepreneurship-buildingteams-glossary.htm - 34k - Mar 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

TH&T | Publications | Article Search Results
... unlikely to be attractive beyond the founders’ stock stage. ... company buybacks of
some of the shares granted ... review the accounting treatment of restricted stock ...
www.tht.com/pubs/SearchMatchPub.asp?ArticleID=962 - 18k - Mar 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-10 19:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPITALES - [ Translate this page ]
... Acciones preferenciales. Acciones privilegiadas. Acciones de goce o industria.
LOS ÍNDICES BURSÁTILES El índice como instrumento. Índices en Colombia. ...
capitales.eia.edu.co/libroacciones.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Clases de Acciones - [ Translate this page ]
... accionistas con acciones ordinarias. C. Acciones de goce. Las acciones
de goce no son acciones propiamente dichas. Confieren a su ...
www.ccee.edu.uy/ensenian/catderco/RespAcciones02.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ComercioInternacional.Com.Mx - Publicaciones - [ Translate this page ]
... con derecho a voto, aquellas que lo tengan limitado y las que en los términos
de la legislación mercantil se denominen acciones de goce; tratándose de ...
www.comerciointernacional.com.mx/ comercio/general.php?sec=comercio&subsec=leyes&ley=isr&pag=65 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4founders’ shares
Marian Greenfield
4fun shares
Adela Van Gils
3If acciones de goce> dividend right shares; retired share benefits (Mex.); preference sharesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fun shares


Explanation:
I think they are called

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
founders’ shares


Explanation:
no par value, non-voting, restricted stock

usually "acciones de goce"...

FindLaw - Dividend Agreement - Richard M. Scrushy, Healthsouth ...
... by the Founding Stockholders evidencing the Founders' Shares shall be ... payable with
respect to the shares of Common ... by this Certificate are restricted by, and ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/ healthsouth/capstone.div.1994.06.15.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CIT's Innovation Avenue - Entrepreneurship - Building Teams
... Founders' shares are generally restricted by a shareholders' agreement, which allows
the individual to hold a voting interest in the company but requires that ...
www.innovationavenue.com/ print-entrepreneurship-buildingteams.htm - 17k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Innovation Avenue -- Entrepreneur's Guidebook
... founders' stock) is restricted by conditions set forth in a shareholders ... Founders'
Stock. This term generally refers to shares of the company (normally, common ...
www.innovationavenue.com/ entrepreneurship-buildingteams-glossary.htm - 34k - Mar 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

TH&T | Publications | Article Search Results
... unlikely to be attractive beyond the founders’ stock stage. ... company buybacks of
some of the shares granted ... review the accounting treatment of restricted stock ...
www.tht.com/pubs/SearchMatchPub.asp?ArticleID=962 - 18k - Mar 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-10 19:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPITALES - [ Translate this page ]
... Acciones preferenciales. Acciones privilegiadas. Acciones de goce o industria.
LOS ÍNDICES BURSÁTILES El índice como instrumento. Índices en Colombia. ...
capitales.eia.edu.co/libroacciones.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Clases de Acciones - [ Translate this page ]
... accionistas con acciones ordinarias. C. Acciones de goce. Las acciones
de goce no son acciones propiamente dichas. Confieren a su ...
www.ccee.edu.uy/ensenian/catderco/RespAcciones02.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ComercioInternacional.Com.Mx - Publicaciones - [ Translate this page ]
... con derecho a voto, aquellas que lo tengan limitado y las que en los términos
de la legislación mercantil se denominen acciones de goce; tratándose de ...
www.comerciointernacional.com.mx/ comercio/general.php?sec=comercio&subsec=leyes&ley=isr&pag=65 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: must be
3 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
6 mins

agree  barnett: yes
16 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If acciones de goce> dividend right shares; retired share benefits (Mex.); preference shares


Explanation:
'Translation in West's Legal and Business Dicitionary (1999)'

I'm just quoting from a prev. ProZ.Com answer - of which there are many, inc. preference shares - on this recurrent theme.

There's been so much squabbling over acciones de GOCE, I wouldn't presume to add anything.

I'll leave that to my US/Mexican border colleagues.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27