KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

aparcamiento comunal

English translation: city, municipal, community, local, common, shared parking (lot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparcamiento comunal
English translation:city, municipal, community, local, common, shared parking (lot)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:17 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aparcamiento comunal
aparcamiento comunal
smorales30
city, municipal, community, local, common, shared parking (lot)
Explanation:
Todo el rollo, no conocemos el contexto ni el origen, pues ¿a qué se refiere comunal? Varía según el lugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 18:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No obstante, \"aparcamiento\" podría indicar España; México no será. Tal vez administrado por una \"Comunidad\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y perdonad la inclusión de la pregunta en una categoría equivocada :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2communal parking
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1city, municipal, community, local, common, shared parking (lot)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communal parking


Explanation:
CityTimes: Neighbors propose communal parking lot - [ Traduzca esta página ]
printer version. Neighbors propose communal parking lot. ... Neighbors propose communal
parking lot; Neighborhood notebook; New retro-style wheels for the mod driver; ...
www.sptimes.com/2002/08/30/Citytimes/ Neighbors_propose_com.shtml - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INTRODUCTION As more and more public sector houses are sold to ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... DD8 2ZP Telephone (01307) 461460 October 1999 Angus Council ADVICE NOTE 16 GARAGES
OFF/WITHIN COMMUNAL PARKING AREAS Director of Planning & Transport, Angus ...
www.angus.gov.uk/devcontrol/advice16.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] V057-02 - Residentail Road Design Guide first sections.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Key: = overlooking visibility splay 7.12 When communal parking areas are provided
it is inevitable that the distinction between residents and visitors spaces ...
www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/parking.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] PARKING STANDARDS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of land, in providing for car parking, opportunities to maximise the provision of
parking in the form of on-street and unallocated, communal parking, the use ...
www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/ pdf/Residential%20Parking%20Guidelines.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins

agree  Ltemes: Does anyone else see what this has to do with Finance??
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city, municipal, community, local, common, shared parking (lot)


Explanation:
Todo el rollo, no conocemos el contexto ni el origen, pues ¿a qué se refiere comunal? Varía según el lugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 18:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No obstante, \"aparcamiento\" podría indicar España; México no será. Tal vez administrado por una \"Comunidad\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y perdonad la inclusión de la pregunta en una categoría equivocada :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: could be as well. So where's the link with Finance I wonder...?
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes, I was wondering also.