KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

carnet

English translation: floor ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carnet (Bolsa)
English translation:floor ticket
Entered by: Sheilann

18:56 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities Market
Spanish term or phrase: carnet
Text on Securities Markets (Spain). Context is: "Para evitar fluctuaciones bruscas al cierre que no guarden relación con la tendencia experimentada a lo largo del día, pueden mantenerse órdenes previamente introducidas, siempre que no representasen un porcentaje significativa del carnet".
Can I say "card", or is there a specific term?
Sheilann
Spain
floor ticket
Explanation:
Floor ticket

Definition: Summary of a Stock or commodities Exchange order Ticket by the registered representative On receipt of a Buy or sell Order from a client; gives the floor Broker the information needed to execute a securities transaction
Selected response from:

Paula Turner
United States
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trading floor?
Alicia Jordá
4cartera o portfolo
Sandy T
3portfolio
Penelope Ausejo
3floor ticket
Paula Turner
2Portfolio?
Carlos Diaz de Leon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading floor?


Explanation:
podría ser parqué del patio de operaciones de la Bolsa? no le encuentro sentido a carnet aquí

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Portfolio?


Explanation:
It seems to me they might be referring to the investment portfolio, patricularly since it advises "...that they do not represent a signifiacnt percentage of.."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-25 19:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"...if they do not...\"

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartera o portfolo


Explanation:
No se si esto cabe con el resto del contexto. Pero no encontre ni concozco otra acepcion de carnet...
Hmm..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-25 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, quise decir portfolio

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor ticket


Explanation:
Floor ticket

Definition: Summary of a Stock or commodities Exchange order Ticket by the registered representative On receipt of a Buy or sell Order from a client; gives the floor Broker the information needed to execute a securities transaction


    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/f0209.asp
Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portfolio


Explanation:
From the context I undertand that it is referring to the investor's portfolio.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19