KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

compra de créditos

English translation: credit buying or buying credits


10:38 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compra de créditos
Analista de riesgo (banca corporativa) en compra de créditos de compañías americanas en mercado secundario
Patrick Bones
Spain
English translation:credit buying or buying credits
Explanation:
to make it more efficient or (iii) by buying credits. ... competitive disadvantage it now has to Company B, due to the transfer of value through the credits to the ...
www1.jonesday.com/ pubs/detail.asp?language=English&pubid=463 - 32k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Went with "buying credits" after consulting with client. Appreciate your help. Patrick Bones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1purchasing receivablesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1credit buying or buying creditsDavid Brown
5Debt purchasing
Penelope Ausejo
5credit purchase
Montse Safont
4credit agreements
senin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compra de créditos
credit purchase


Explanation:
I would also say ... is in the process of purchasing credits from ....

Hope it's useful!!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cred...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comp...
Montse Safont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, but went with "buying credits" after consulting with client. Appreciate your help. Patrick Bones
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but went with "buying credits" after consulting with client. Appreciate your help. Patrick Bones

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit buying or buying credits


Explanation:
to make it more efficient or (iii) by buying credits. ... competitive disadvantage it now has to Company B, due to the transfer of value through the credits to the ...
www1.jonesday.com/ pubs/detail.asp?language=English&pubid=463 - 32k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Went with "buying credits" after consulting with client. Appreciate your help. Patrick Bones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is only for environment otherwise never heard of this
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra de créditos
credit agreements


Explanation:
An analysis of risk (for corporative banks) in credit agreements with American companies in the secondary market.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compra de créditos
Debt purchasing


Explanation:
Si explicas un poco más lo que hacías igual te podemos ayudar mejor

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compra de créditos
purchasing receivables


Explanation:
unless this is related to the environment, I would say this is about purchasing receivables.....

... Since the factor takes the credit risk on the ... host of reports on sales analysis and other ... Rather than purchasing receivables, commercial finance companies take ...
www.cfa.com/What_is_ABL/what_is_abl.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Kaulkin Ginsberg Company | Reports & Newsletters... of delinquent taxes: Equifax Risk Management Services ... Purchasing receivables, Sale of charged-off debt, and ... a year earlier (according to Behavioral Analysis, Inc ...
www.kaulkin.com/kaulkinreport3_06.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


OTS Director Seidman Offers a Flexible Approach to Holding Company ...... with holding company affiliates purchasing receivables from it ... functional regulators; refined risk-focused examination ... company financial analysis; and enhanced ...
www.ots.treas.gov/docs/r.cfm?77103.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Q1.for SEDARFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... specializes in factoring services by purchasing receivables for cash ... with the discussion and analysis and audited ... which it assumes the credit risk but does not ...
www.accordfinancial.com/pdf/quarter1_2003.pdf - Similar pages


Longer Paper Routes - CFO.com... But after intense analysis of the new rule ... depending on a deal's liquidity and credit risk. ... Agreements for purchasing receivables for ABCP usually contain a ...
www.cfo.com/ printarticle/0,5317,10804%7CM,00.html?f=options - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Gladstone Capital - Management


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-29 13:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Purchasing account receivables

... which banks are reluctant to lend funds. Accounts receivable purchase
contract is filling a tremendous void that banks have created. ...
www.getfactored.com/ accounts-receivable-purchase-contract.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Wright: agreed - the resume relates to someone who analyses risk taken on by a debt factor
1 hr