KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sitio de resguardo

English translation: backup site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sitio de resguardo
English translation:backup site
Entered by: Dennis Wright

11:58 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sitio de resguardo
Asimismo, señaló que el plan presentado anteriormente considera que la cia. XXXX compartirá su switch de IPC con la cia YYYY para operaciones diarias, y el switch de IPC de la cia. YYY será enviado al sitio de resguardo.

Gracias de antemano
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
backup site
Explanation:
I believe this refers to business continuity arrangements in the event of an outage eg see
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Yes, this was the best answer in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backup site
Dennis Wright
3reserve accountDavid Brown
3archive
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archive


Explanation:
that's an educated guess...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve account


Explanation:
Another guess.
Además, IBM establecerá un sitio de resguardo de alta disponibilidad para Telefónica, a fin de asegurar la continuidad y recuperación de los negocios en caso de producirse alguna contingencia.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup site


Explanation:
I believe this refers to business continuity arrangements in the event of an outage eg see


    Reference: http://www.sdr.com.mx/Resguardo_Esp.htm
Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Yes, this was the best answer in my context.