KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

parte fija/variable

English translation: fixed/variable portion


18:05 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parte fija/variable
representativas de la parte fija y de la parte variable, respectivamente del capital social de la sociedad...
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:fixed/variable portion
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fixed / Variable Capital Stock
Richard Cadena
3 +3fixed/variable portionlincasanova
4fixed component and variable componentDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed/variable portion


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
1 min
  -> thanks Paula

agree  Henry Hinds: S.A. de C.V. (Méx.)
1 hr
  -> and henry, too

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs
  -> thank you, rosemary

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixed / Variable Capital Stock


Explanation:
Capital stock in Mexico has both fixed and variable portions. "Fixed capital stock" is usually smaller than variable capital stock and has no retirement rights. It is also limited. "Variable capital stock" is usually the large portion and unlimited practically all of the time. Hope this helps.
15 years as a translator for Mexico City based accounting firms (PwC, Salles, Sainz-Grant Thornton, etc.)
Resident of Mexico City since February 1966


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia. Saludos desde México. Richard

agree  Indiana
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Indiana. Saludos desde México, Richard

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed component and variable component


Explanation:
as used in Inland Revenue (Hacienda) UK

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117