KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Locadora

English translation: lessor


12:50 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Locadora
Los vicios ocultos o fallas que se detecten y afecten al sistema desarrollado serán corregidos por el Supplier sin costo alguno, siempre y cuando el producto desarrollado no haya sido manipulado por terceras personas o personas ajenas a la Locadora, dentro del periodo de garantía
This service agreement comes from Puerto Rico,
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:lessor
Explanation:
lessor applies for a lease agreement as well as in the case of a leasing agreement. From the context, it is not said that the "locadora" is a company.
Selected response from:

Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lessor
Karina Pellegrineschi
4leasing company
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasing company


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lessor


Explanation:
lessor applies for a lease agreement as well as in the case of a leasing agreement. From the context, it is not said that the "locadora" is a company.



    Reference: http://www.raiffeisen-leasing.at/extranet/ENGLISH/meta/leasi...
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: 'Lessor' is the correct legalese even though leasing company is what it means,
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
10 hrs
  -> thanks