KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

excepción transitoria

English translation: temporary block (has been placed on the card)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excepción transitoria
English translation:temporary block (has been placed on the card)
Entered by: Ltemes

19:56 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepción transitoria
"Tarjeta en excepción transitoria"

An option on a list of reasons why your card may not work (others include "card expired", "under suspicion of fraud", etc)

Thanks!
SpanTran
temporary block (has been placed on the card)
Explanation:
it's what comes to mind, and once the suspicious or fraudulent activity has been investigated they release the block.

Credit Card Blocking... credit card blocking can present problems. For example, consumers who need to use their cards for emergencies may find that, because of this temporary block, ...
www.vienna.cc/networld/report_credit_card_blocking.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to City-County Federal Credit Union... be reached, a temporary block is placed on the account to prevent any potentially fraudulent transactions. It is important that the credit card department is ...
www.ccfcu.org/visa_fraud.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 20:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Star One Credit Union... We normally place a temporary block on Visa cards if we ... with your Star One Visa Check card or ATM card. ... Star One Credit Union does not determine the exchange ...
https://www.starone.org/company/traveltips.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you for your help! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temporary block (has been placed on the card)
Ltemes
1temporary irregularitySheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
excepción transitoria
temporary irregularity


Explanation:
Perhaps when the cashpoint (ATM) is empty or out of service. The message on the screen is to the efect that it is temporarily out of order, without giving details.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excepción transitoria
temporary block (has been placed on the card)


Explanation:
it's what comes to mind, and once the suspicious or fraudulent activity has been investigated they release the block.

Credit Card Blocking... credit card blocking can present problems. For example, consumers who need to use their cards for emergencies may find that, because of this temporary block, ...
www.vienna.cc/networld/report_credit_card_blocking.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to City-County Federal Credit Union... be reached, a temporary block is placed on the account to prevent any potentially fraudulent transactions. It is important that the credit card department is ...
www.ccfcu.org/visa_fraud.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 20:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Star One Credit Union... We normally place a temporary block on Visa cards if we ... with your Star One Visa Check card or ATM card. ... Star One Credit Union does not determine the exchange ...
https://www.starone.org/company/traveltips.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you for your help! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
23 mins
  -> gracias... :o)

agree  David Jessop
1 hr
  -> gracias David!