KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Institución de Previsión

English translation: (private) Providence Fund


07:12 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Institución de Previsión
Extract from draft regulations for a new pension Plan:

"Este Plan de Pensiones se configura como una Institución de Previsión de carácter privado, voluntario y complementario y no sustitutivo de la Seguridad Social pública"

Any suggestions as to the best way to translate "Institución de Previsión" here would be greatly appreciated.

TIA
Paul Stevens
English translation:(private) Providence Fund
Explanation:
should do
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(private) Providence FundxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1Forecasting InstitutionLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(private) Providence Fund


Explanation:
should do

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Institución de Previsión
Forecasting Institution


Explanation:
It is likely to be a financial forecasting institution - in another context we might be dealing with weather forecasting, but not here, I think. Good luck with it.

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In this context "previsión" is very similar to social security.
5 hrs