KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

copia adverada

English translation: certified copy


08:38 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: copia adverada
Describing an Electoral Board:

"Formarán parte de la Mesa, con voz pero sin voto, los interventores designados por las candidaturas, sindicatos y Promotor del Plan, quiénes tendrán derecho a obtener una copia adverada de las actas o, en su caso, certificación de los acuerdos de la Mesa".

Not sure if this is a misprint, as I've been unable to find "adverado/-a" anywhere. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
English translation:certified copy
Explanation:
Could it be "copia autenticada"?
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
This is probably correct, but in the absence of references or "agrees", it is impossible to know for certain; hence, I feel that only 2 points can be awarded
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registered / certified copyYolanda González
3certified copyhirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified copy


Explanation:
Could it be "copia autenticada"?


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This is probably correct, but in the absence of references or "agrees", it is impossible to know for certain; hence, I feel that only 2 points can be awarded

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered / certified copy


Explanation:
I pasted the phase in MS Word and looked for synonyms.

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish