KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

embargo de salario

English translation: salary garnishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargo de salario
English translation:salary garnishment
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:39 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / procedimiento de cobro de cuentas
Spanish term or phrase: embargo de salario
Se procederá por parte del abogado a presentar la demanda respectiva e inclusive el embargo del salario si corresponde.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
including salary garnishment if necessary.
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2including salary garnishment if necessary.
Xenia Wong
5 +1garnishee order
David Russi
4 +2garnishment
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garnishment


Explanation:
garnishment = embargo del salario de un deudor.
Marina Orellana Glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 13:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orden de retención de pagos; embargo de sueldos.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes °'
3 mins
  -> Hola, George. Gracias.

agree  Tom2004: i prefer garnishment in this case as a reference to the process as opposed to garnishee order which is limited in meaning to just that... the order
9 mins
  -> Mejor imposible. Gracias, Tom2004

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnishee order


Explanation:
Oxford:

garnishee order / "gA:rn@"Si: / n orden m de embargo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-25 13:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salary garnishment

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: right on
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
including salary garnishment if necessary.


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: yes, or "garnishment of wages"
8 mins
  -> Gracias Tom.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Attachment of earnings in BE.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Counsel.