KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

al contado

English translation: in full at (time of purchase)


23:13 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: al contado
"el pago de €13,825 se efectua al contado"

I know this normally means "in cash" but could it also be taken as "in full"
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:in full at (time of purchase)
Explanation:
" en efectivo" is in cash.. al contado is "paid in full".... not "a plazos"..

but you could pay by cash, check or credit card. just PAY it all at once!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 08:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really do not understand the confusion on this although since most people pay \"al contado\" in CASH, this is the confusing part .. but if you were buying an apt. and the selling price was \"al contado\", it is one thing.. or \"parte en efectivo\" is another. major implications here with the word. \"in full at signing of contract\", or \"part untraceable CASH\" in the other. the price doesnt change but form of payment does.

depending on context, probably makes no difference, but there IS a difference IMHO, and my spanish husband\'s, and friends who have shops with payment plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 09:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a very serious issue for a company to write into a contract or whatever. can anyone imagine a company requiring their money in cash????

Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the one I'm going with
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13In cash
Juan Jacob
5 +2in full at (time of purchase)lincasanova
5 +1in cashJH Trads
4 +2cashSilvina Morelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
In cash


Explanation:
No doubt.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: I agree with Juan. "in full" has nothing to do here. Good luck!
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mapi: yes, it's made in cash
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Katty Ossa: "in cash"..yes!
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  David Lowery
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marcela García
11 mins
  -> Gracias.

disagree  lincasanova: al contado could be many different forms of payment.. it is the opposite of "a plazos"
18 mins
  -> Al contado quiere decir dos cosas, por lo que tienes razón en parte: quiere decir "en efectivo" (en especie, cheque, etc.) y pago total, no a plazos, pero en español está implícito, como bien dice Hugo.

agree  Richard Cadena
27 mins
  -> Tu comentario a Licansanova es muy cierto... hay matices. Gracias.

agree  xxxBAmary: Es cierto que "in cash" es "en efectivo", pero la realidad es que en español usamos "al contado" para decir que pagamos con dinero y no con cheque, tarjeta, etc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

agree  Bernadette Mora
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cash


Explanation:
in full is given by the context, no need to say it

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I like your explanation.
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash


Explanation:
don´t think the preposition is necessary. Good luck!

Silvina Morelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 day1 hr

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández: I believe it to be more to the point
1 day13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in full at (time of purchase)


Explanation:
" en efectivo" is in cash.. al contado is "paid in full".... not "a plazos"..

but you could pay by cash, check or credit card. just PAY it all at once!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 08:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really do not understand the confusion on this although since most people pay \"al contado\" in CASH, this is the confusing part .. but if you were buying an apt. and the selling price was \"al contado\", it is one thing.. or \"parte en efectivo\" is another. major implications here with the word. \"in full at signing of contract\", or \"part untraceable CASH\" in the other. the price doesnt change but form of payment does.

depending on context, probably makes no difference, but there IS a difference IMHO, and my spanish husband\'s, and friends who have shops with payment plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 09:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a very serious issue for a company to write into a contract or whatever. can anyone imagine a company requiring their money in cash????



lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the one I'm going with

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Cadena: Here in Mexico where I live, I am always asked, "¿Va a pagar en efectivo o con tarjeta?
7 mins
  -> exactly as i said "CASH" or credit card. where is the confusion?

agree  Martha CF: Al contado como antónimo de "a credito"
12 hrs
  -> thanks martha

agree  Carmen Loren: al contado o a plazos? efectivo o tarjeta? es lo que se pregunta cuando compras
13 hrs
  -> just hope this doesnt get tranlated in a business letter implying the poor souls must start paying CASH instead a bank transfer for full amount, etc

agree  Marcia Liddle BA(Hons), MA, ACIL
2104 days