KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

SCR

English translation: Ltd. Company or Risk Capital Corporation/Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SCR (Soc.Comercial de Resp.Ltda. o Soc. de Capital-Riesgo)
English translation:Ltd. Company or Risk Capital Corporation/Company
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

08:58 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SCR
Persona física que participa a una SCR
SpanTran
Ltd. Company
Explanation:
If it's referring to this...

http://www.cideiber.com/infopaises/Peru/Peru-08-02.html
"Sociedad Comercial de Responsabilidad Limitada.
* La sociedad comercial de responsabilidad limitada es una combinación de la sociedad anónima y la asociación. Mientras que la responsabilidad de los socios está limitada al monto de sus aportaciones, sus participaciones no son de libre transmisibilidad a terceros. El número máximo de socios permitidos es de veinte y el nombre de la sociedad debe incluir la indicación «SCR Ltda.» o «SCRL». Una SCR Limitada tiene las siguientes características:..."

then it should be "limited company"
http://www.investorwords.com/2814/limited_company.html

HTH,
Grace.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ltd. Company
Graciela Carlyle
3 +2Risk capital corporation/company
sassa
4Limited Liability Company
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ltd. Company


Explanation:
If it's referring to this...

http://www.cideiber.com/infopaises/Peru/Peru-08-02.html
"Sociedad Comercial de Responsabilidad Limitada.
* La sociedad comercial de responsabilidad limitada es una combinación de la sociedad anónima y la asociación. Mientras que la responsabilidad de los socios está limitada al monto de sus aportaciones, sus participaciones no son de libre transmisibilidad a terceros. El número máximo de socios permitidos es de veinte y el nombre de la sociedad debe incluir la indicación «SCR Ltda.» o «SCRL». Una SCR Limitada tiene las siguientes características:..."

then it should be "limited company"
http://www.investorwords.com/2814/limited_company.html

HTH,
Grace.


Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
46 mins

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Risk capital corporation/company


Explanation:
En falta de contexto...

SCR = Sociedad de Capital-Riesgo

[PDF] ÁREA: JURÍDICO-MERCANTIL
Είδος αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Σε μορφή HTML
... Sociedad de Garantía Recíproca (SGR) Sociedad de Capital Riesgo (SCR) Agrupaciones de ... Si el negocio se va a desarrollar como persona física: 1. Requisitos ...
www.madrid.org/.../document/preguntas_y_respuestas_mas_frec...


    Reference: http://www.cnmv.es/consultas/capital_riesgo/guiael31.htm
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Kenneth Powers: Once again PROZ awards exactly wring answers, SASSA IS RIGHT, although I would say Venture capital
2620 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
It's how I've always translated it.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16