KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

fondos no exigibles / fondos exigibles

English translation: non-callable funds / callable funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos no exigibles / fondos exigibles
English translation:non-callable funds / callable funds
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:58 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fondos no exigibles / fondos exigibles
working on an annual report.... no more context. Thanks.
Mary Bauer
Spain
non-callable funds / callable funds
Explanation:
Alcaraz Váró and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

exigible: callable, etc.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks ... this was exactly the word they wanted! Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-callable funds / callable funds
Michael Powers (PhD)
2non-callable bonds, callable bondsES > EN (US)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-callable funds / callable funds


Explanation:
Alcaraz Váró and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

exigible: callable, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thanks ... this was exactly the word they wanted! Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-callable bonds, callable bonds


Explanation:
"A callable bond is a bond which allows the issuer to repurchase the bond for a specified price on certain dates prior to the bond's maturity. Effectively, the issuer of a callable bond retains a call option on the bond. Correspondingly, the holder of a callable bond is short a call option.

In the United States, most corporate and agency bond issues contain call features. Call features are attractive to issuers because they allow them to refinance their indebtedness in the event that interest rates drop. For investors, callable bonds offer higher initial yields than comparable non-callable bonds.

Callable bonds tend to have a shorter duration and lower convexity than do comparable non-callable bonds."



    Reference: http://www.riskglossary.com/articles/callable_bond.htm
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4