KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuenta por liquidar

English translation: accounts payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta por liquidar
English translation:accounts payable
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

23:16 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta por liquidar
"al enviar un pago vía banca electrónica este deberá de corresponder al destinatario real del pago en la cuenta por liquidar"
Simon Critchley
accounts payable
Explanation:
"accounts payable" as opposed to "accounts receivable". cuentas a pagar / cuentas a cobrar
World Magic Business and Finance Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in the account to be paid (liquidated)
Xenia Wong
5 +2accounts payable
Graciela Guzman
5invoice, or unpaid invoiceMaria Arcelus
5account pending settlement
Lillian van den Broeck
5liquidation account
David Jessop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the account to be paid (liquidated)


Explanation:
Ya....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Yes, Xenia. I totally agree.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita....xzw

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Agradecida Counsel...xzw

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Agradecida Luisabel...xzw

agree  Refugio: or in the account to be paid off
6 hrs
  -> Ruth, muchas gracias....xzw

agree  LisaR
13 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Lisa...xzw

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidation account


Explanation:
this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-04 23:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See term in context:

Company Law Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Company Law Rules Company\'s Liquidation Account Rules, 1965 (Rules 1 to 9). Home
-> Company Law Rules ->Company\'s Liquidation Account Rules, 1965 (Rules 1 to 9). ...
www.indiacorporateadvisor.com/show_cat.asp?catid=10000003& destinationid=1000155&destination=content

The following is from GPO Access, a service of the U.S. Government Printing Office. Full text can be found at the following link.

http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocke...
Sec. 563b.450 What is a liquidation account?

(a) A liquidation account represents the potential interest of
eligible account holders and supplemental eligible account holders in
your net worth at the time of conversion. You must maintain a sub-
account to reflect the interest of each account holder.
(b) Before you may provide a liquidation distribution to common
stockholders, you must give a liquidation distribution to those eligible
account holders and supplemental eligible account holders who hold
savings accounts from the time of conversion until liquidation.


David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account pending settlement


Explanation:
:)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounts payable


Explanation:
"accounts payable" as opposed to "accounts receivable". cuentas a pagar / cuentas a cobrar
World Magic Business and Finance Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invoice, or unpaid invoice


Explanation:
the bill which has not been paid yet

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish