KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

desde la vista, eso es desde el "visto" o expresion equivalente

English translation: within 10days from its approval....(see coment )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde la vista, eso es desde el "visto" o expresion equivalente
English translation:within 10days from its approval....(see coment )
Entered by: Will Griffin

07:43 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desde la vista, eso es desde el "visto" o expresion equivalente
Not sure how to translate this one. Does it mean the date on which the promissory note is signed or accepted?

Here's the paragraph:

Las partes acuerdan que el vencimiento de dicho pagaré sea en el plazo de 10 días desde la vista, esto es desde la fecha del “visto” o expresión equivalente suscrito por el firmante del pagaré. A estos efectos, JACINT VERDAGUER NUMEROS 4-6, S.L. presentará el pagaré a EL CLIENTE para que ésta ponga el “visto” o expresión equivalente a partir del instante en el que sea librado un certificado relativo a la finalización de la losa referida, y no podrá, salvo acuerdo expreso en contra suscrito por las partes, presentarlo con anterioridad a la obtención de dicho certificado.

The bit before this basically says that the client will deliver the pagaré to the construction company when the foundations are finished.
Will Griffin
Spain
within 10days from its approval....(see coment )
Explanation:
The word "vista" here is not really the word they should have used, that is actually why they even have to explain what they really mean by adding " esto es, desde.."

I would translate it as follows:

"within 10 days from its approval, that is from the date when the OK or a similar expression is given".


OK =
D noun
visto m bueno
to give something the OK dar el visto bueno a algo; aprobar algo
E transitive verb
dar el visto bueno a; aprobar
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ok&...

VISTO BUENO =

visto bueno approval; go-ahead (informal)
dar el visto bueno a algo to give something one's approval; give something the go-ahead (informal)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vist...

Hope this helps. Regards,

Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I think this answer gets across the meaning nicely, and seems to be more widely used than sight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3within 10days from its approval....(see coment )
Eva Gea
5payable within 10 days after sight
Karina Pellegrineschi
5approved inspectionMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desde la vista, eso es desde el
within 10days from its approval....(see coment )


Explanation:
The word "vista" here is not really the word they should have used, that is actually why they even have to explain what they really mean by adding " esto es, desde.."

I would translate it as follows:

"within 10 days from its approval, that is from the date when the OK or a similar expression is given".


OK =
D noun
visto m bueno
to give something the OK dar el visto bueno a algo; aprobar algo
E transitive verb
dar el visto bueno a; aprobar
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ok&...

VISTO BUENO =

visto bueno approval; go-ahead (informal)
dar el visto bueno a algo to give something one's approval; give something the go-ahead (informal)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vist...

Hope this helps. Regards,



Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I think this answer gets across the meaning nicely, and seems to be more widely used than sight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eduardo

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa

agree  Xenia Wong: Eva, la traducción es correcta ya que traduce el sentido. Sin embargo, en español se dice giro a la vista y hay una traducción técnica que no recuerdo ahorita que incluye la palabra "sight"
3 hrs
  -> Sí, Xenia la traducción a la que te refieres es "pagadero/ vencimiento a 10 días vista", sin embargo a quí dice "desde la vista" lo cual es un poco impreciso, en mi opinión. Saludos, : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde la vista, eso es desde el
approved inspection


Explanation:
Vista in this case is a site inspection, and visto in this context is approval, so you cover both concepts

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde la vista, eso es desde el
payable within 10 days after sight


Explanation:
Se trata de un pagaré a XXX días vista, esto es, el pagaré vence a los xxx dias desde la fecha en que el tenedor del pagare lo presenta al librador para la aceptación del pago que será a los xxx dias (en este caso 10) desde esa fecha de presentación (dicha fecha al momento de librarse es incierta. En este contrato, se sabe que no lo puede presentar a la vista antes del certificado de final de obra pero la fecha sigue siendo incierta porque no sabes cuando lo va a presentar una vez finalizada (si el mismo dia o un mes despues o varios meses despues, es incierto). Una vez que se presenta, se deja constancia de la fecha de la vista en el pagare (que sigue estando en poder del tenedor) y se cuentan los diez dias. Abajo, encontras una explicacion que obtuve de la web que cito. Suerte.


"In treating of the time for presentment, it must be considered with reference, 1st. To a presentment for acceptance. 2d. To one for payment. 1st. When the bill is payable at sight, or after sight, the presentment must be made in reasonable time; and what this reasonable time is depends upon the circumstances of each case. The presentment of a note or bill for payment ought to be made on the day it becomes due, and notice of non-payment given, otherwise the holder will lose the security of the drawer and endorsers of a bill and the endorsers of a promissory note, and in case the note or bill be payable at a particular place and the money lodged there for its payment, the holder would probably have no recourse against the maker or acceptor, if he did not present them on the day, and the money should be lost"



    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/p148.htm
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8