KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sociedades capitalistas

English translation: capitalist corporations / companies


15:25 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades capitalistas
...se incluye un repaso de aspectos legales importantes sobre el capital de las sociedades mercantiles y en especial sobre el capital de la sociedad anónima, por ser ésta considerada como representativa de las sociedades capitalistas.
Luis Medina
Mexico
English translation:capitalist corporations / companies
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-30 15:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital in \"Capitalist\" and in Democratic Firms
... observation that ownership of a capitalist corporation does not legally entail \"ownership of ... conclusion that the so-called \"capitalist\" corporation and the so-called \"capitalist ...
www.capitalownership.org/lib/ellerman3/ellerman3.html - 54k - Cached - More pages from this site

http://www.capitalownership.org/archives/ownership/doc00498.... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... observation that ownership of a capitalist corporation does not legally entail \"ownership of ... conclusion that the so-called \"capitalist\" corporation and the so-called \"capitalist ...
www.capitalownership.org/archives/ownership/doc00498.doc - 111k - View as html - More pages from this site

Corporate Capitalism: How The System Hid for A Hundred Years
Enter Table of ContentsOr open page 2,page 3, or page 4. CORPORATION CAPITALISM: HOW THE SYSTEM HID. FOR A HUNDRED YEARS. By Walt Contreras Sheasby. At the Nov. ... into consideration, particularly since the capitalist corporation is such an elusive concept in ... The modern capitalist corporation has a legal structure that is nowhere anticipated ...
www.greeninformation.com/CORPORATIONCAPITALISM1.htm - 36k - Cached

AnarCorp
the anarcho-communist multi-national corporation. ... In order to avoid the formation of a capitalist corporation it is necessary to address the manner in which we structure ...
anarcorp.tripod.com/anarcorp.html - 49k - Cached

literature
... In a capitalist corporation, we also have a board and shareholders overlooking the company. ...
www.andrew.cmu.edu/~sheilaw/literature.html - 60k - Cached

SELF AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION
... with the role, as the property of the capitalist corporation may be, with \"proper\" notice, withdrawn leaving the self ...
www.rf-institute.com/dramasociallife/006SELF-SOCORG.htm - 60k - Cached

A US funding corporation
... An American venture capitalist corporation has developed a line of business that offers funding for the replacement of ...
www.cscresearchservices.com/foundation/library/097/RP04.asp - 12k - Cached

Oliver Stone\'s Wall Street and the Market for Corporate Control
An introduction to financial capital to aide students in understanding the processes depicted in the films Wall Street and Boiler Room. ... self-employed caterer but is now a capitalist corporation, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, with publicly traded shares ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/sgabriel/filmcourse/oliver_stone.... - 30k - Cached

http://www.gc.maricopa.edu/philosophy/Website/facultyprofile... iam_Dugger.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... So they attack the government for the harm done by the capitalist corporation. ...
www.gc.maricopa.edu/philosophy/Website/facultyprofiles/Quot... g - 44k - View as html

Work and Pay in Socialist Bergonia
How workers can own and manage their own enterprises. ... In the military-style capitalist corporation, every worker has a specific job, usually a very limited function with very ...
www.bergonia.org/pay.htm - 39k - Cached

BusinessWeek: THE U.S. SHOULD LEAD THE WAY IN REVAMPING THE CORPORATION | KeepMedia
... U.S. should show the way and return the capitalist corporation to being the ``cooperation of humans and shareholders ...
www.keepmedia.com/ShowItemDetails.do?itemID=17176&extID=100...

n o t i n m y b a c k y a r d u t e n s i l s
8 february 2002. Everybody is always asking you to help fight their battle, to be aware of their battle. ... so you shouldn\'t buy their clothes; Starbucks is an evil capitalist corporation, so you shouldn\'t buy coffee from them ...
web.mit.edu/awol/www/utensils.htm - 18k - Cached

Libertarian Property and Privatization
... marketers and anarcho-capitalists to favor the capitalist corporation as the primary model of ownership and economic ...
www.mutualist.org/mutualistnetresourcesandinformationonmutu... - 40k - Cached

Anti-State.com : Libertarian Property and Privatization: An Alternative Paradigm, by Kevin Carson
... marketers and anarcho-capitalists to favor the capitalist corporation as the primary model of ownership and economic ...
www.anti-state.com/article.php?article_id=417 - 39k - Cached - More pages from this site

Anti-State.com : Libertarian Property and Privatization: An Alternative Paradigm, by Kevin Carson
... marketers and anarcho-capitalists to favor the capitalist corporation as the primary model of ownership and economic ...
www.anti-state.com/article.php?article_id=417&PHPSESSID=2fa... - 39k - Cached - More pages from this site

Amerika -- Capitalist or Communist? [Free Republic]
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. ... power that would be wielded by a State enterprise would be far greater than any capitalist corporation could dream of. ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a38e403b77394.htm - 149k - Cached

SparkOnline: Articles
... The length and breadth of capitalist corporation\'s control over the lands, resources, and labour ... The length and breadth of capitalist corporation\'s control over the lands, resources ...
www.slpyouth.org/articles.php?issue=5&artno=3 - 30k - Cached
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas. Es importante decir que estoy de acuerdo con Jane y Marion también, sus opciones me convencen, pero seleccioné la de Ruth porque fue la primera que sugirió la respuesta con el contexto de las compañías sin dudar de su interpretación. Entiendo que mi falta de contexto causó malas interpretaciones del término, perdón por eso.
Muchos saludos, y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capitalist societies
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1capitalist corporations / companiesRefugio
4equity companiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4capital-based companies
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capitalist societies


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: capitalist societies is versus communist or socialist societies in English...you might be right!!! I did catch the nuance because I agreed with this answer Marion. Also, there is NOT enough context to tell..
2 mins
  -> It was all that came to my mind, thank you any way

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, this is it... They're talking about stock corporations being considered representative of capitalist societies... I don't think either Jane or Ruth caught the nuance....
7 mins
  -> Thank you Marian, most kind of you

disagree  Refugio: If this were the intent, I doubt the author would include two different meanings of the word sociedad in the same sentence.
12 mins
  -> You could be right, thank you .

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias ojinaga

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalist corporations / companies


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-30 15:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital in \"Capitalist\" and in Democratic Firms
... observation that ownership of a capitalist corporation does not legally entail \"ownership of ... conclusion that the so-called \"capitalist\" corporation and the so-called \"capitalist ...
www.capitalownership.org/lib/ellerman3/ellerman3.html - 54k - Cached - More pages from this site

http://www.capitalownership.org/archives/ownership/doc00498.... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... observation that ownership of a capitalist corporation does not legally entail \"ownership of ... conclusion that the so-called \"capitalist\" corporation and the so-called \"capitalist ...
www.capitalownership.org/archives/ownership/doc00498.doc - 111k - View as html - More pages from this site

Corporate Capitalism: How The System Hid for A Hundred Years
Enter Table of ContentsOr open page 2,page 3, or page 4. CORPORATION CAPITALISM: HOW THE SYSTEM HID. FOR A HUNDRED YEARS. By Walt Contreras Sheasby. At the Nov. ... into consideration, particularly since the capitalist corporation is such an elusive concept in ... The modern capitalist corporation has a legal structure that is nowhere anticipated ...
www.greeninformation.com/CORPORATIONCAPITALISM1.htm - 36k - Cached

AnarCorp
the anarcho-communist multi-national corporation. ... In order to avoid the formation of a capitalist corporation it is necessary to address the manner in which we structure ...
anarcorp.tripod.com/anarcorp.html - 49k - Cached

literature
... In a capitalist corporation, we also have a board and shareholders overlooking the company. ...
www.andrew.cmu.edu/~sheilaw/literature.html - 60k - Cached

SELF AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION
... with the role, as the property of the capitalist corporation may be, with \"proper\" notice, withdrawn leaving the self ...
www.rf-institute.com/dramasociallife/006SELF-SOCORG.htm - 60k - Cached

A US funding corporation
... An American venture capitalist corporation has developed a line of business that offers funding for the replacement of ...
www.cscresearchservices.com/foundation/library/097/RP04.asp - 12k - Cached

Oliver Stone\'s Wall Street and the Market for Corporate Control
An introduction to financial capital to aide students in understanding the processes depicted in the films Wall Street and Boiler Room. ... self-employed caterer but is now a capitalist corporation, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, with publicly traded shares ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/sgabriel/filmcourse/oliver_stone.... - 30k - Cached

http://www.gc.maricopa.edu/philosophy/Website/facultyprofile... iam_Dugger.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... So they attack the government for the harm done by the capitalist corporation. ...
www.gc.maricopa.edu/philosophy/Website/facultyprofiles/Quot... g - 44k - View as html

Work and Pay in Socialist Bergonia
How workers can own and manage their own enterprises. ... In the military-style capitalist corporation, every worker has a specific job, usually a very limited function with very ...
www.bergonia.org/pay.htm - 39k - Cached

BusinessWeek: THE U.S. SHOULD LEAD THE WAY IN REVAMPING THE CORPORATION | KeepMedia
... U.S. should show the way and return the capitalist corporation to being the ``cooperation of humans and shareholders ...
www.keepmedia.com/ShowItemDetails.do?itemID=17176&extID=100...

n o t i n m y b a c k y a r d u t e n s i l s
8 february 2002. Everybody is always asking you to help fight their battle, to be aware of their battle. ... so you shouldn\'t buy their clothes; Starbucks is an evil capitalist corporation, so you shouldn\'t buy coffee from them ...
web.mit.edu/awol/www/utensils.htm - 18k - Cached

Libertarian Property and Privatization
... marketers and anarcho-capitalists to favor the capitalist corporation as the primary model of ownership and economic ...
www.mutualist.org/mutualistnetresourcesandinformationonmutu... - 40k - Cached

Anti-State.com : Libertarian Property and Privatization: An Alternative Paradigm, by Kevin Carson
... marketers and anarcho-capitalists to favor the capitalist corporation as the primary model of ownership and economic ...
www.anti-state.com/article.php?article_id=417 - 39k - Cached - More pages from this site

Anti-State.com : Libertarian Property and Privatization: An Alternative Paradigm, by Kevin Carson
... marketers and anarcho-capitalists to favor the capitalist corporation as the primary model of ownership and economic ...
www.anti-state.com/article.php?article_id=417&PHPSESSID=2fa... - 39k - Cached - More pages from this site

Amerika -- Capitalist or Communist? [Free Republic]
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. ... power that would be wielded by a State enterprise would be far greater than any capitalist corporation could dream of. ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a38e403b77394.htm - 149k - Cached

SparkOnline: Articles
... The length and breadth of capitalist corporation\'s control over the lands, resources, and labour ... The length and breadth of capitalist corporation\'s control over the lands, resources ...
www.slpyouth.org/articles.php?issue=5&artno=3 - 30k - Cached

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas. Es importante decir que estoy de acuerdo con Jane y Marion también, sus opciones me convencen, pero seleccioné la de Ruth porque fue la primera que sugirió la respuesta con el contexto de las compañías sin dudar de su interpretación. Entiendo que mi falta de contexto causó malas interpretaciones del término, perdón por eso.
Muchos saludos, y gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes though stock issuing corporations works..capitalist on its own in English can lead to misreadings...
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital-based companies


Explanation:
Now that you've given the key context, I guess it's not capitalist societies at all.

Good luck. The above is just a suggestion. Can't think of another "umbrella" for trading company, stock corporation, etc. Seem to me like it's nasty made-up academic jargon....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-30 16:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quantum
Company. THE COMPANY. Quantum Technology Transfer Corp. is a private
capital based company started our business in 1978. For a many ...
www.quantum.com.pl/angielska/onas.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CanadaIT.com - Company News
... Québec. It is a share-capital-based company whose sole shareholder
is the Quebec government. About TechnoCap Inc. TechnoCap Inc. ...
www.canadait.com/cfm/ index.cfm?It=106&Id=13435&Se=2&Lo=2 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROPA - Taxation and Customs Union - Company Taxation
Parent companies and their subsidiaries in the European Union. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/ taxation/company_tax/parent.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OBSERVATIONS TO THE CONSULTATION DOCUMENT \"THE COOPERATIVES IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... However, there are intermediate forms between the traditional capital-based company
and the co-operative company that should receive endorsement and suitable ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/ coop/consultation/replies/31-mondragon-en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Malaysian Technology Development Corporation (MTDC)
... MALAYSIAN TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SDN BHD or MTDC is a venture capital-based
company established by the Government and the private sector in line ...
www.mtdc.com.my/ind.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Estonian car controllers reach finnish customers through an ...
... OÜ Oskando is an Estonian capital based company that has been operating since 1997
in the field of design and manufacturing of GSM-based telematics devices ...
www.oskando.ee/artiklid/bns19-09-02_eng.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Realtor Agencies - MavicaNET
... The trademark, owned and used by the public limited company AS Kinnisvarab§îroo
Maa ja Talu, an Estonian capital based company - member of the Association of ...
www.mavicanet.com/directory/eng/2585.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Capitalism and Competition
... monopoly. AT&T did not magically stop being a capital based company
when it had a monopoly on telephone service in the United States. ...
crasscommercial.com/page.html?a=21 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

QNX Distributors Resellers
... QNX Solutions Network Distributor Profile. Quantum Technology Transfer Corp., based
in Poland, is a private capital based company established in April 1978. ...
www.qnx.com/partners/distributors_ resellers/quantum.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity companies


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-30 15:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF THEY ARE PUBLICLY TRADED..then, it\'s OK....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-30 15:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trading companies
corporations

could also be: capital-intensive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-30 15:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be:

equity companies
capitalist societies [no en el sentido de una companhia]

DEPENDE DEL CONTEXTO........sociedad se refiere a companhia OR la sociedad civil??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-30 15:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK...ahora entiendo

final; share ownership companies OR capitalist corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-30 16:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Afterall, these for-profit, stock-issuing corporations are driven by the exact same
conditions as all other for-profit, stock-issuing corporations everywhere. ...
www.afsc.net/wildlife_habitat.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... companies formerly organized as \"mutual\" companies (ie, companies owned solely by
their policy holders) are converting to regular stock-issuing corporations. ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../filename/ wills,trusts,andestateplanning_2_6510 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Trust Banks in Japan
... 3. Other Major Business. 3.1 Stock Transfer Agencies Trust banks, as agents of
stock issuing corporations, handle a variety of business related to stocks. ...
www.shintaku-kyokai.or.jp/html/trustbanks/e-1-2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

NACUBO | Setting Standards
... The biggest news in accounting in the last decade has been the 2002 Sarbanes-Oxley
act. But S-Ox is directed at stock-issuing corporations, not nonprofits. ...
www.nacubo.org/x3720.xml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

1959 Godesberger Programm
... Private enterprises and stock issuing corporations are nationalized step by step
and transformed into \"people\'s enterprises\" (Volkseigene Betriebe or VEB). ...
www.willy-brandt.org/english/biographie/1950b.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Farm Bureau Family Credit Union
... Since credit unions are not stock-issuing corporations and have no means of creating
capital other than through retention of income, our undivided (retained ...
www.farmbureaufamilycu.org/about.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

NAHC - National Association of Housing Cooperatives
... It indicates the number of shares registered in the name of the owner.
Stock shares are issued by stock issuing corporations. Student ...
www.coophousing.org/glossary.shtml - 52k - Jul 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Website Archive
... That’s because credit unions are not stock-issuing corporations and their income
statements and balance sheets are very different from those of banks. ...
www.nascus.org/Z_Archive_NASCUS_ Brief_Conference_State_Legislators.shtm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Working Paper 279
... For stock-issuing corporations and governments, the increased demand for long-term
stocks is a blessing that is only mildly off-set by the dangers of over ...
www.levy.org/docs/wrkpap/papers/279.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

FINAL FINAL: STOCK-ISSUING CORPORATIONS.....

que emiten acciones..es la idéia central

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-30 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock-issuing companies in which the capital [I prefer EQUITY] is represented by shares.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443