KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

aportar fondos

English translation: contribute funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportar fondos
English translation:contribute funds
Entered by: laBern

15:57 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aportar fondos
aportar fondos para un proyecto?
angie
contribute funds
Explanation:
no preposition needed.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contribute fundslaBern
5"contribute funds to/for a project"
Marian Greenfield
5contribute with funds for a project
Irecu
4 +1fund a projectpawlik
4make donation or...xxxjessyjuan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make donation or...


Explanation:
make monetary contribution

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribute with funds for a project


Explanation:
that´s it. Good luck!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contribute funds


Explanation:
no preposition needed.

laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
4 mins
  -> Txs, Vir.

agree  Ana Juliá
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  xxxBAmary: Yes
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Thanks to you all, BAmary, Xenia and Nora.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"contribute funds to/for a project"


Explanation:
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL... A town may contribute funds to a project to reconstruct a privately-owned dam if the town credibly finds that protection of the public health would be served. ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/lawyers/ opinions/2002/informal/2002_17.html - 15k - Jul 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


SPECIAL PROJECTS... Please forward details to The Editor. If you wish to contribute funds to a project…. Advise the criteria on which you are prepared to allocate funds. ...
www.urantology.org/special.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Decisions and diversity... They might contribute funds to a project that helps cities in their region or elsewhere, such as technical resources for a web server. ...
www.cat.org.au/maffew/decisions.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] A Synthesis of Policy Challenges for Collaborative ForestryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... dollar match. Forest Service rules generally do not allow managers to contribute funds to a project prior to its implementation. The ...
www.eri.nau.edu/forms/files/ Policy%20Challenges%20Synthesis%209-09-03.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Strengthening the Ties that BindFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... owners. Unlike other agencies, the Forest Service cannot contribute funds to a project in advance of its implemen- tation. Rather ...
www.pinchot.org/publications/ discussion_papers/strengthening.pdf - Similar pages


ePortfolioTrack.com - Portfolio Management... Some projects involve participation by other companies who may contribute funds to a project, the system fully tracks cost by participant, who may be called ...
www.eportfoliotrack.com/portfolio_ management/portfolio_management.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 Water reform: background and scope of the 2003 National ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Page 1.1 1 Water reform: background and scope of the 2003 National Competition Policy assessment The Council of Australian ...
www.ncc.gov.au/document.asp?documentID=3547 - Similar pages


[PDF] 9 WaterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Page 9.1 9 Water Water is a significant Australian industry. It has assets of similar magnitude to those of the electricity ...
www.ncc.gov.au/document.asp?documentID=3534 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncc.gov.au ]


AGIMO | Part Two - Learnings... and derived benefits, mean it is very difficult to negotiate integration projects that require participating agencies to contribute funds to a project budget. ...
www.agimo.gov.au/publications/ 2003/09/tigers_report/learnings - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


City Council/Community Redevelopment Agency Minutes for January 23 ...... City Manager Gary Napper said CalTrans no longer allows cities to contribute funds to a project in order to move up the priority list. ...
www.ci.glendora.ca.us/city_clerk/ government/minutes/2001/Jan232001.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund a project


Explanation:
As usual, more context would be welcome.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
36 mins