KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

órden de oportunidad

English translation: proprietary order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órden de oportunidad
English translation:proprietary order
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

09:13 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / brokerage orders
Spanish term or phrase: órden de oportunidad
Bank contract: for stock brokerage services, "Ordenes de paquetes por emisora, siendo ésta una orden de oportunidad que ejecuta la Casa de bolsa por cuenta propia ..."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
proprietary order
Explanation:
I've never heard of an opportunity order... there might be a word that I just can't think of. This is certainly a proprietary order... play around with that and MAYBE you can come up with something more specific... key is your talking about proprietary (own account) trading.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Yep, this is it! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Opportunity order
ojinaga
4 +1proprietary order
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
órden de oportunidad
Opportunity order


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia Wong

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina Pogliano Conte

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órden de oportunidad
proprietary order


Explanation:
I've never heard of an opportunity order... there might be a word that I just can't think of. This is certainly a proprietary order... play around with that and MAYBE you can come up with something more specific... key is your talking about proprietary (own account) trading.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Yep, this is it! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
10 hrs