KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

"tener domiciliada la nómina (en el banco)"

English translation: has his/her salary/wages direct deposited (at the bank)


19:34 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "tener domiciliada la nómina (en el banco)"
¡Hola!

Estoy traduciendo un certificado de un banco al inglés. La persona que emite este documento explica que su cliente "tiene la nómina domiciliada (en ese banco)", pero yo no encuentro un equivalente que me convenza.

¡Muchas gracias!
Keenan
English translation:has his/her salary/wages direct deposited (at the bank)
Explanation:
Frequently Asked Questions - Keyword: Direct Deposit... Will I be notified when my direct deposit is made or will I have to check ... file a joint tax return,; have reported income (such as wages, interest, etc.); have ...
www.irs.gov/faqs/faq-kw56.html - 32k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Std 699File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in Section A is checked) 1. CHECK APPROPRIATE BOX I hereby authorize the State Controller’s Office to provide for direct deposit of any salary or wages due me ...
www.sco.ca.gov/ppsd/empinfo/howto/std699.pdf - Similar pages


Laws Regulating Direct Deposit of Employee WagesCommonly asked questions about Oregon's laws regarding direct deposit of employee wages. ... DIRECT DEPOSIT OF EMPLOYEE WAGES. Q. I work ...
www.boli.state.or.us/technical/directdeposit.html - 10k - Jul 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Direct Deposit of Wages: Voluntary - Maryland Guide to Wage ...... With voluntary employee authorization, an employer may direct deposit wages. Though free to encourage participation in this system ...
www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/wagepay/wpdirectdeposit.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


CLE: Stay Current: Farm labour contractors must pay wages by ...... Farm labour contractors must pay wages by direct deposit. CLE staff. Posted: Monday, July 12, 2004 From CLE Employment Standards in ...
www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Stay Current/ Collection/2004/6/04-bcleg-farm - 20k - Jul 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Paychex Products and Services Payroll Direct Deposit... Direct deposit means their wages are already in their accounts on payday. Add a benefit Direct deposit provides a benefit highly appreciated by employees. ...
www.paychex.com/products/directdeposit.html - 23k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Direct Deposit of Wages - Department of LaborFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. DIRECT DEPOSIT OF WAGES Many employers are utilizing direct deposit of employee’s paychecks to reduce costs. This practice ...
www.iowaworkforce.org/labor/Directdeposit.pdf - Similar pages


Checking: Direct Deposit... A downside to direct deposit. If you are trying to protect your wages from being garnished or from another person who has access to the account, go with cash or ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/green/chk/chk8a.asp - Similar pages


FreeAdvice Forums - Forced Direct Deposit-Please help... 12. 07-08-2004, 04:31 PM. cbg. Senior Member. Join Date: Nov 2001. Location: Massachusetts. Posts: 6,585. "Direct deposit of an employee's wages into the employee's ...
forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?p=678851 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


Direct Deposit
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has his/her salary/wages direct deposited (at the bank)
Marian Greenfield
5wages or salary paid into bank account
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has his/her salary/wages direct deposited (at the bank)


Explanation:
Frequently Asked Questions - Keyword: Direct Deposit... Will I be notified when my direct deposit is made or will I have to check ... file a joint tax return,; have reported income (such as wages, interest, etc.); have ...
www.irs.gov/faqs/faq-kw56.html - 32k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Std 699File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in Section A is checked) 1. CHECK APPROPRIATE BOX I hereby authorize the State Controller’s Office to provide for direct deposit of any salary or wages due me ...
www.sco.ca.gov/ppsd/empinfo/howto/std699.pdf - Similar pages


Laws Regulating Direct Deposit of Employee WagesCommonly asked questions about Oregon's laws regarding direct deposit of employee wages. ... DIRECT DEPOSIT OF EMPLOYEE WAGES. Q. I work ...
www.boli.state.or.us/technical/directdeposit.html - 10k - Jul 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Direct Deposit of Wages: Voluntary - Maryland Guide to Wage ...... With voluntary employee authorization, an employer may direct deposit wages. Though free to encourage participation in this system ...
www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/wagepay/wpdirectdeposit.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


CLE: Stay Current: Farm labour contractors must pay wages by ...... Farm labour contractors must pay wages by direct deposit. CLE staff. Posted: Monday, July 12, 2004 From CLE Employment Standards in ...
www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Stay Current/ Collection/2004/6/04-bcleg-farm - 20k - Jul 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Paychex Products and Services Payroll Direct Deposit... Direct deposit means their wages are already in their accounts on payday. Add a benefit Direct deposit provides a benefit highly appreciated by employees. ...
www.paychex.com/products/directdeposit.html - 23k - Jul 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Direct Deposit of Wages - Department of LaborFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. DIRECT DEPOSIT OF WAGES Many employers are utilizing direct deposit of employee’s paychecks to reduce costs. This practice ...
www.iowaworkforce.org/labor/Directdeposit.pdf - Similar pages


Checking: Direct Deposit... A downside to direct deposit. If you are trying to protect your wages from being garnished or from another person who has access to the account, go with cash or ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/green/chk/chk8a.asp - Similar pages


FreeAdvice Forums - Forced Direct Deposit-Please help... 12. 07-08-2004, 04:31 PM. cbg. Senior Member. Join Date: Nov 2001. Location: Massachusetts. Posts: 6,585. "Direct deposit of an employee's wages into the employee's ...
forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?p=678851 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


Direct Deposit



    25 years in the business, most of manager of translations at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Or 'directly deposited' or 'paid by direct deposit'. I like your citation about "a downside to a direct deposit." . I too have difficulty sorting out payments at times.
6 mins
  -> THanks... ooops... we don't want deadbeat dads to see that!!! I love Dir Dep, except certain of my clients pay several invoices at once, which makes the payments hard to track,,,,,,

agree  Virginia Namino
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tener domiciliada la n¨®mina (en el banco)"
wages or salary paid into bank account


Explanation:
SAMPO - Bank account With a bank account, you will be able to: have your wages paid into your bank account;. pay taxes or agreed sums in the favour of third parties;. ...
www.sampo.lt/en/bankas/?id=19 - 25k - 30 Jul 2004

Current Accounts - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]... salary or wages directly into a bank account for you. This is more convenient that having to wait for a cheque to clear, and is safer than getting paid in cash ...
www.askcab.co.uk/money_site/mCURRENT.asp - 21k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares


[PDF] No bank account?Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... A Today, most people¡¯s income is paid direct to a bank account whether it¡¯s: ¡ö wages ... pensions and some tax credits direct into bank accounts. ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/fsa_no_bank_acc.pdf



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75