KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

acreditado

English translation: borrower (n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditado (n)
English translation:borrower (n)
Entered by: Rene Ron

23:42 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / créditos
Spanish term or phrase: acreditado
Busco el sustantivo (acreditado = persona a quien se le otorga un crédito)
Ejemplo: Saldos en cuentas de préstamo (tarjeta de crédito, crédito hipotecario, etc.) del acreditado y en su caso del coacreditado...Esta Información la presento bajo protesta de decir la verdad y en su caso el (los) coacreditado(s) autorizamos que sea consultada periódicamente por un periodo de tres años...
Krisz
borrower
Explanation:
In this case, and co-borrower.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you Rene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7borrower
Rene Ron
4 +2borrower
swisstell
5approved borrowerMargarita Palatnik
5borrower
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
borrower


Explanation:
In this case, and co-borrower.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Rene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Virginia Namino
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Monique1
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I imagine you four... pinpointing at the same time! ehehe, yes
18 hrs
  -> Yes, sometimes they have given me a disagree for providing the same answer. Yet I didn't do it. Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrower


Explanation:
or: debtor

the guy who gets the credit obviously is a debtor when he borrows money.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
16 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borrower


Explanation:
Someone who receives a loan.
http://www.condusef.gob.mx/glosario_ingles/c.htm (comparar las entradas de "call option" y "opción de compra" y de "compensating balances" y "saldos en depósito")
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/279709


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved borrower


Explanation:
as in "You've been aproved!"

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607