KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Escalonamiento de transacciones/escalonar

English translation: Staggering of transactions /stagger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escalonamiento de transacciones/escalonar
English translation:Staggering of transactions /stagger
Entered by: ojinaga

04:11 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Escalonamiento de transacciones/escalonar
Con carácter general se tratará de escalonar las transacciones sobre los Valores a lo largo de cada sesión y, a tal fin, salvo circunstancias excepcionales así apreciadas por el [Director Económico-Financiero] de la Sociedad
jorge_trad
Staggering of transactions /stagger
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Staggering of transactions /stagger
ojinaga
5sale/trading in several transactions over the course of the sessionMargarita Palatnik
4 +1rating of transactions / to rate
Maria Luisa Duarte
4sequenced transactions
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staggering of transactions /stagger


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
22 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela Guzman

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rating of transactions / to rate


Explanation:
transactions rating

Information system market survey credit and rating insurer ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... rating report of the credit risks Stock Exchange market survey of ... the way bad debt
recovery international business transactions rating quality label ...
www.cofacerating.com/credit_risks/ information_system.htm -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale/trading in several transactions over the course of the session


Explanation:
"In general, the company shall seek to trade said Securities in several transactions carried out over the course of the session..."

there is no "increment" as escalonar would suggest, but just a splitting of the volume of shares to be sold, which are slowly released on to the market.


Tanto si invierte en Bolsa directamente o a través de fondos, en estos momentos es recomendable escalonar la inversión. Por ejemplo, si quiere invertir tres millones, puede dividirlos en tres partes. Un millón invertirlo ahora, otro en agosto y el tercero, en septiembre. En cuanto vea que el mercado ha cedido un 5%, será la oportunidad de entrar.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequenced transactions


Explanation:
It could fit in this context.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40