KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dotación

English translation: funding


21:39 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / due diligence
Spanish term or phrase: dotación
...dotaciones a la reserva legal...la inversión no puede exceder el 50% de las dotaciones a la Reserva para Inversiones en las Canarias (RIC) ... futuras dotaciones a la RIC...agrupando las dotaciones por RIC...totalidad de las dotaciones efectuadas a la RIC...
Joan Chastain
English translation:funding
Explanation:
funding of a reserve..to put money aside in the reserve account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA, allowance

one\'s funds an allowance or reserve in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: one funds a reserve.....or allowance...

sometimes, you don\'t have to translate the word..

50% of the funds in the Reserve for Investments in the Canary Islands..

so, FUNDING and FUNDS...depends on sentence and whether or not it is a title

On a balance sheet...

just [x] Reserves, you don\'t need to use the word funds or funding in a balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 21:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legally Mandated Reserves
Legal Reserves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-06 15:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say: allocation to reserves [ie of funds]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fundingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5transfersSheilann
5aid (package
ojinaga
5appropriation
maca12


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotación
appropriation


Explanation:
asignación de fondos, consiganción de fondos (una vez aprobados); cantidad asignada

Glosario Internacional - Marina Orellana

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotación
aid (package


Explanation:
Según Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotación
transfers


Explanation:
Transfers to the legal reserve - according to Coopers & Lybrand Dictionary

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dotación
funding


Explanation:
funding of a reserve..to put money aside in the reserve account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA, allowance

one\'s funds an allowance or reserve in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: one funds a reserve.....or allowance...

sometimes, you don\'t have to translate the word..

50% of the funds in the Reserve for Investments in the Canary Islands..

so, FUNDING and FUNDS...depends on sentence and whether or not it is a title

On a balance sheet...

just [x] Reserves, you don\'t need to use the word funds or funding in a balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 21:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legally Mandated Reserves
Legal Reserves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-06 15:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say: allocation to reserves [ie of funds]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs