KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cánon

English translation: licence fee, payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canon
English translation:licence fee, payment
Entered by: Joan Chastain

20:42 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / due diligence
Spanish term or phrase: cánon
Revisada la información contable de la sociedad y las declaraciones fiscales de retenciones a no residentes se concluye que no existen retenciones relativas a ***cánones*** por los pagos realizados a AHOLD IBERIA BV ni a KONINKLIJKE AHOLD NV.
Joan Chastain
licence fees
Explanation:
A standard term. BTW, "canon" doesn't have an accent in singular.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going to go with just "fee". And you're right about the absence of an accent in the singular form.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taxes
Judy Rojas
4 +1licence feesSheilann
4 +1taxes
Mapi
5amount
Rene Ron
5royalty payments
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cánon
royalty payments


Explanation:
se refiere a pagos

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cánon
amount


Explanation:
(of money to be paid on a regular basis, such as rent, etc.)

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cánon
taxes


Explanation:
tax:
Español (Spanish)
n. - impuesto, gravamen, gabela, canon, renta, contribución, tasa, tributo
v. tr. - gravar con un impuesto, tasar, imponer contribuciones




Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xenia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cánon
taxes


Explanation:
Diccionario contable y comercial

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias ojinaga

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cánon
licence fees


Explanation:
A standard term. BTW, "canon" doesn't have an accent in singular.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I'm going to go with just "fee". And you're right about the absence of an accent in the singular form.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: just "fees"
6 mins
  -> OK. Thanks