KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

y de los que

English translation: and the expenses for which


21:26 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / due diligence
Spanish term or phrase: y de los que
A mí me parece o que falta algo al final de la frase o que no me estoy enterrando de la estructura de la frase. ¿Falta algo antes de "de los que" o al final de la frase?

De la información facilitada se puede inferir que la parte de dichos gastos no atribuibles directamente a los contratos de “management fees” (7.000.000 €), es decir 16.970.488,30 € (23.970.488,30- 7.000.000) retribuyen los conceptos señalados en los puntos anteriores ***y de los que*** no se ha obtenido información detallada, básicamente central de compras, software y tecnologías de la información.
Joan Chastain
English translation:and the expenses for which
Explanation:
From the information given, the portion of said expenses that are not attributable directly to management fee contracts, ie the [amount] that is paid for the items pointed out in earlier points and those expenses for which there is no detailed information etc., basically, x, y and z

los gastos de los que....i think it refers back to gastos and means the group expenses....relating to purchasing unit, the information technology and the software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are two sets of expenses:
1) the ones for which they have information
2) the ones [other ones] for which they don\'t....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically 1)are the management fee expenses and 2) are the expenses for the purchasing unit, information technology and software

de los que leaves out repeating gastos again..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 21:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antecedent: los gastos...elided the second time

the expenses for 1)
and the expenses for [de los que]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 21:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s that portion of expenses that

la parte de los gasto que..1) that portion of expenses that etc
y los de que....2) those expenses that...

best I can do
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and from which
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2from whichceciliar
5 +1and the expenses for whichJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1from which
Parrot
5out of which
Cecilia Calonico
4, for whichVirginia Namino
4...and of the expenses...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and of the expenses...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and from which


Explanation:
This is what I believe it is.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 21:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the antecedent is \"the indicated items in the previous points\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
9 mins
  -> Thank you, María Fernanda - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  ojinaga
47 mins
  -> Thank you, ojinaga - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the expenses for which


Explanation:
From the information given, the portion of said expenses that are not attributable directly to management fee contracts, ie the [amount] that is paid for the items pointed out in earlier points and those expenses for which there is no detailed information etc., basically, x, y and z

los gastos de los que....i think it refers back to gastos and means the group expenses....relating to purchasing unit, the information technology and the software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are two sets of expenses:
1) the ones for which they have information
2) the ones [other ones] for which they don\'t....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically 1)are the management fee expenses and 2) are the expenses for the purchasing unit, information technology and software

de los que leaves out repeating gastos again..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 21:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antecedent: los gastos...elided the second time

the expenses for 1)
and the expenses for [de los que]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 21:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s that portion of expenses that

la parte de los gasto que..1) that portion of expenses that etc
y los de que....2) those expenses that...

best I can do

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, for which


Explanation:
A mi entender no es from.
Los auditores expresan que no han obtenido información detallada sobre/acerca de esos conceptos (los detallados en puntos anteriores).

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from which


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 21:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que la \"y\" no es correcta en esa oración porque no está coordinando elementos de la misma categoría.
\"de los que...\" es una cláusula relativa cuyo antecedente es \"los puntos anteriores\".
Si la cláusula es \"non-defining\", se puede poner perfectamente entre comas o guiones:
... previous items -from which no detailed information has been obtained- ....
Si la cláusula es \"defining\", se pondría directamente a continuación sin ningún signo de puntuación:
... previous items from which no detailed information has been obtained ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-09 22:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir que el antecedente es \"los conceptos (señalados en los puntos anteriores)\"

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but then it would be about which...right?
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from which


Explanation:
In agreement with Cecilia, though the explanation would be too long for an "agree". The "y" in Spanish is normal where in English there would be no "and"; "los" are the "conceptos señalados en los puntos anteriores". In Spanish, it is bad form to simply gloss over and continue with "de los que" referring to "conceptos", since the "de" might be misconstrued to refer to something else (puntos anteriores, for ex.). This is quite common in Spanish texts.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: on rereading it this morining I agree with you and Cecilia but would personally say about which...:)
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of which


Explanation:
and out of which...information has not been gathered.....

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish