KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

credito solidario

English translation: solidary microcredit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:credito solidario
English translation:solidary microcredit
Entered by: Roman Orekhov

10:32 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: credito solidario
...banco creado para otorgar microcreditos solidarios.

no es lo mismo que creditos reciprocos?
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
solidarity microcredit
Explanation:
is the term used for LatAm in the literature:

Latinamerica Press: Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chávez created the Bank of the Sovereign People in late 1999 to provide
loans to women and producers as well as 'solidarity' microcredit. ...
www.latinamericapress.org/article. asp?IssCode=&lanCode=1&artCode=2302 - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

The World Social Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... few Asians who are already involved with activities such as fair trade, cooperative
production, ethical consumption, solidarity microcredit, family agriculture ...
www.ased.org/artman/publish/article_172.shtml - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Information for Decision-Making event at UNEP's Governing Council ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Development Enterprises) in 1988, Mr. Campaigne has drawn on his extensive
international experience, group solidarity microcredit principles and an ...
www.grida.no/impact/gc21panel/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Various Subjects (Links) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fred Kunzle's Home Page. www.geocities.com/RainForest/4735 Solidarity microcredit,
developing countries, ecology, Web Networks (APC), etc. ...
peopleinaction.gn.apc.org/various.html
--------

The original English term was microcredit/microfinance and is defined below. Note that it is not the same as 'reciprocal credit':
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
solidary perhaps
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mutual (joint) credit // mutual (joint) loan
Michael Powers (PhD)
5joint microcreditJorge Gonza
4 +1solidarity microcredit
Parrot
4Solidary credit
Mayte Hernandez-Beacham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual (joint) credit // mutual (joint) loan


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solidarity microcredit


Explanation:
is the term used for LatAm in the literature:

Latinamerica Press: Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chávez created the Bank of the Sovereign People in late 1999 to provide
loans to women and producers as well as 'solidarity' microcredit. ...
www.latinamericapress.org/article. asp?IssCode=&lanCode=1&artCode=2302 - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

The World Social Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... few Asians who are already involved with activities such as fair trade, cooperative
production, ethical consumption, solidarity microcredit, family agriculture ...
www.ased.org/artman/publish/article_172.shtml - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Information for Decision-Making event at UNEP's Governing Council ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Development Enterprises) in 1988, Mr. Campaigne has drawn on his extensive
international experience, group solidarity microcredit principles and an ...
www.grida.no/impact/gc21panel/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Various Subjects (Links) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fred Kunzle's Home Page. www.geocities.com/RainForest/4735 Solidarity microcredit,
developing countries, ecology, Web Networks (APC), etc. ...
peopleinaction.gn.apc.org/various.html
--------

The original English term was microcredit/microfinance and is defined below. Note that it is not the same as 'reciprocal credit':


    Reference: http://www.uncdf.org/english/microfinance/year/
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
solidary perhaps
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡hola cecilia! sí, se ha utilizado solidarity, pero yo abogaría por "solidary microcredit" como construcción natural de adj+sustantivo. no es fácil de traducir, porque los países angloparlantes se resisten a hacer suyo el término solidarity :O) :O) :O)
32 mins
  -> Hi Alvaro - problem with "solidary" is that it means precisely "joint", and microcredits may be taken out by individuals.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microcredito solidario
joint microcredit


Explanation:
A little tricky, indeed.
If there was no "micro", I would prefer "loan" to "credit."
But "microcredit" is the aid-agency catchword these days, not "microloan."
Therefore my suggestion.

Jorge Gonza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solidary credit


Explanation:
That is what I found on the legal dictionaries I have.


    Legal Dictionary/Kaplan
Mayte Hernandez-Beacham
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish