KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

poner de manifiesto

English translation: show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner de manifiesto
English translation:show
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:08 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / due diligence
Spanish term or phrase: poner de manifiesto
No obstante lo anterior, la operación de aportación de las acciones de X a Y por parte de Z para, inmediatamente, llevar a cabo la fusión, podría interpretarse por parte de la administración tributaria como una operación que perseguía ***poner de manifiest^*** un Fondo de Comercio deducible fiscalmente. Las razones que pueden amparar esta interpretación son, principalmente, dos:

· Porque de pretender una concentración empresarial, esta se podría haber llevado a cabo a través de una fusión directa entre X y Y, (“fusión horizontal”), aunque jurídica y económicamente habría sido más compleja.
· Porque de haberse realizado de esa forma, el Fondo de Comercio que se hubiera ***puesto de manifiesto*** no habría sido deducible fiscalmente.
Joan Chastain
show
Explanation:
I believe it's a fancy way of saying structuring a deal to show goodwill and the question would then be whether or not that goodwill would be deductible.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6show
Marian Greenfield
5become evident
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4 +1to reveal
Alejandra Vega
5to stress (to underscore; or to emphasize)
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
show


Explanation:
I believe it's a fancy way of saying structuring a deal to show goodwill and the question would then be whether or not that goodwill would be deductible.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep
3 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Henry Hinds: That's what I was thinking also, "show", "shown".
39 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
49 mins

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reveal


Explanation:
To show o to reveal están bien aplicadas por el contexto que has puesto.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: según Oxford Diccionary también
31 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stress (to underscore; or to emphasize)


Explanation:
What is saying is that the transaction to immediately carry out the merger could be seen by the tax administration as a deal to underscore a tax-deductible Trade Fund.

You can also say:

...as a deal that was pursuing to stress ( or underscore) a tax-deductible Trade Fund.

Good luck!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become evident


Explanation:
as I see it

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8