KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

provisionar

English translation: to create a provision / allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:provisionar
English translation:to create a provision / allowance
Entered by: Joan Chastain

18:22 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / due diligence
Spanish term or phrase: provisionar
De contrario, se podrían aducir como razones que justifican la realización de las operaciones citadas:

· La sencillez en su ejecución con el consiguiente ahorro de tiempo y dinero.
· Porque, con posterioridad, una gran parte del Fondo de Comercio se ha ***provisionad^*** y otra parte se ha considerado como no deducible fiscalmente.
Joan Chastain
to create a provision / allowance
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to create a provision / allowance
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1provision
Joao Vieira
4provision / cover
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
24 mins
  -> Gracias Fernanda

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to create a provision / allowance


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision / cover


Explanation:
En finanzas se refiere a la provisión de fondos. Se puede usar alternativamente provision o cover.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish