KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

bonos de disfrute

English translation: founder's bonds; founder's shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bonos de disfrute
English translation:founder's bonds; founder's shares
Entered by: jorge_trad

02:56 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bonos de disfrute
Mo existen ventajas de ninguna clase atribuidas a los fundadores o promotores de CINTRA ni tampoco bonos de disfrute
jorge_trad
founder's bonds; founder's shares
Explanation:
"no-par-value, transferrable securities entitling holder to share in corporate profits"

from Enciclopedia Financiero, Vol I, p. 1r

SMWS Distillery Profiles - Isle of Arran... who joined him in the venture, then came up with a novel idea for raising working capital and financing initial production: this was to issue "Founder's Bonds ...
www.smws.com/archives/arran.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


SMWS archives: Distilleries: Arran... who joined him inthe venture, then came up with a novel idea for raising workingcapital and financing initial production: this was to issue"Founder's Bonds". ...
www.smws.com/other/Archive/Profiles/Arran/Arran.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


glosario - [ Translate this page ]... BONOS DE FUNDADOR, Finanzas, FOUNDER'S BONDS, Son títulos sin valor nominal por los que se conceden a los fundadores de una sociedad el derecho a disfrutar de un ...
www.infoymate.net/conoci/web/ ff/capaguimera/glosario/glosario.html - 101k - Supplemental

CMC - Centro para el Desarrollo del Mercado de Capitales - [ Translate this page ]
GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS FINANCIEROS. ... Bonos de disfrute: Son títulos que se entregan
a los titulares de acciones amortizadas como consecuencia de algunas ...
www.mercadoycapitales.com/glosario.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ST Secretaría
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Estas definiciones están tomadas del glosario de un texto excelente de reciente ... los
rendimientos de las acciones, de las acciones o bonos de disfrute, de las ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/
Moneyextra | Glossary: Founder's Shares
... Glossary: Founder's Shares Updated Nov 2002 Shares subscribed by the original owners
of a business which has since come to to be listed on the stockmarket. ...
www.moneyworld.co.uk/glossary/gl00405.htm - 29k - Aug 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

A List Apart: Rolling the Start-Up Dice
... Rolling the Start-Up Dice Glossary. Angels ... options. Founder's Shares - Actual
stock (not options) granted to you when you are hired/promoted. ...
old.alistapart.com/stories/dice/glossary.html - 12k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... MARC_ETINfounder's shares/stock Termium: Domaine(s) – Stock Exchange Domaine(s)
– Bourse founders' shares Source CORRECT, PLUR founders' stock Source ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=543664 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... added at 4 mins (2003-07-19 14:27:30 GMT) ----
West - Legal Dictionary (1999) "founder's shares: acciones del ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=482880 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

0.9.3: Rights Of First Refusal - Encyclopedia - Library - VC ...
... The investors (assuming that there are several) may have differing appetites for
purchasing the founder's shares at the price that has been tendered by the ...
vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/ documents_view.asp?document_id=88 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Philip Saunders Associates - Business Valuation, Litigation ...
... Consequently, AcquisitionCo only pays a premium based upon Founder's shares
(ie, the shares it will actually own), not on the whole company. ...
www.philipsaunders.com/control.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Souria.com Syria On The Internet
... the market share and the figures of the investments of that company, so the price
of the any individual share- not mentioning the Founder's shares- is related ...
www.souria.com/club/sb_read.asp?id=33305 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

The Bottom Line: Now Intel's a buy -- right? - Jun. 17, 2002
... And the market capitalization is more than $1.3 billion. If I could sell my
founder's shares I acquired for pennies, I'd do it too. In a heartbeat. ...
money.cnn.com/2002/06/ 17/commentary/bottomline/lashinsky/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Rigel Pharmaceuticals...
News. ... Again I want readers to be aware that I have both founder's shares and common
stock in large ...
www.biospace.com/news_story. cfm?StoryID=9174119&full=1 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Fact Sheets - OzNetLaw
... Other issues include: restrictions on the founder's shares, the investor's ability
to introduce strategic partners and the preferential rights attaching to the ...
www.oznetlaw.net/ facts.asp?action=content&categoryid=226 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
un/unpan001949.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1founder's bonds; founder's shares
Marian Greenfield
5dividend-right certificate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5participation certificates
maca12
3Bond Dividend
Exequiela Goldini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bond Dividend


Explanation:
This might help:
BOND DIVIDEND
A stockholder who is owed a dividend receives payment in the form of a bond instead of cash or additional shares of stock.




    Reference: http://www.leggmason.com/tools/dictionary/TermDefinition.asp...
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
founder's bonds; founder's shares


Explanation:
"no-par-value, transferrable securities entitling holder to share in corporate profits"

from Enciclopedia Financiero, Vol I, p. 1r

SMWS Distillery Profiles - Isle of Arran... who joined him in the venture, then came up with a novel idea for raising working capital and financing initial production: this was to issue "Founder's Bonds ...
www.smws.com/archives/arran.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


SMWS archives: Distilleries: Arran... who joined him inthe venture, then came up with a novel idea for raising workingcapital and financing initial production: this was to issue"Founder's Bonds". ...
www.smws.com/other/Archive/Profiles/Arran/Arran.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


glosario - [ Translate this page ]... BONOS DE FUNDADOR, Finanzas, FOUNDER'S BONDS, Son títulos sin valor nominal por los que se conceden a los fundadores de una sociedad el derecho a disfrutar de un ...
www.infoymate.net/conoci/web/ ff/capaguimera/glosario/glosario.html - 101k - Supplemental

CMC - Centro para el Desarrollo del Mercado de Capitales - [ Translate this page ]
GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS FINANCIEROS. ... Bonos de disfrute: Son títulos que se entregan
a los titulares de acciones amortizadas como consecuencia de algunas ...
www.mercadoycapitales.com/glosario.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ST Secretaría
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Estas definiciones están tomadas del glosario de un texto excelente de reciente ... los
rendimientos de las acciones, de las acciones o bonos de disfrute, de las ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/
Moneyextra | Glossary: Founder's Shares
... Glossary: Founder's Shares Updated Nov 2002 Shares subscribed by the original owners
of a business which has since come to to be listed on the stockmarket. ...
www.moneyworld.co.uk/glossary/gl00405.htm - 29k - Aug 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

A List Apart: Rolling the Start-Up Dice
... Rolling the Start-Up Dice Glossary. Angels ... options. Founder's Shares - Actual
stock (not options) granted to you when you are hired/promoted. ...
old.alistapart.com/stories/dice/glossary.html - 12k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... MARC_ETINfounder's shares/stock Termium: Domaine(s) – Stock Exchange Domaine(s)
– Bourse founders' shares Source CORRECT, PLUR founders' stock Source ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=543664 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... added at 4 mins (2003-07-19 14:27:30 GMT) ----
West - Legal Dictionary (1999) "founder's shares: acciones del ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=482880 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

0.9.3: Rights Of First Refusal - Encyclopedia - Library - VC ...
... The investors (assuming that there are several) may have differing appetites for
purchasing the founder's shares at the price that has been tendered by the ...
vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/ documents_view.asp?document_id=88 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Philip Saunders Associates - Business Valuation, Litigation ...
... Consequently, AcquisitionCo only pays a premium based upon Founder's shares
(ie, the shares it will actually own), not on the whole company. ...
www.philipsaunders.com/control.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Souria.com Syria On The Internet
... the market share and the figures of the investments of that company, so the price
of the any individual share- not mentioning the Founder's shares- is related ...
www.souria.com/club/sb_read.asp?id=33305 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

The Bottom Line: Now Intel's a buy -- right? - Jun. 17, 2002
... And the market capitalization is more than $1.3 billion. If I could sell my
founder's shares I acquired for pennies, I'd do it too. In a heartbeat. ...
money.cnn.com/2002/06/ 17/commentary/bottomline/lashinsky/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Rigel Pharmaceuticals...
News. ... Again I want readers to be aware that I have both founder's shares and common
stock in large ...
www.biospace.com/news_story. cfm?StoryID=9174119&full=1 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Fact Sheets - OzNetLaw
... Other issues include: restrictions on the founder's shares, the investor's ability
to introduce strategic partners and the preferential rights attaching to the ...
www.oznetlaw.net/ facts.asp?action=content&categoryid=226 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
un/unpan001949.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, I like founder's shares
41 mins
  -> thanks... me too.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participation certificates


Explanation:
Es lo que se usa en el Banco Mundial. También pueden ser "priviledged retired stock bonds". Puedes buscar bajo bonos de goce.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dividend-right certificate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-12 12:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=447157
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=282983



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-12 12:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=123431


    Reference: http://tradition.axone.ch/ViewTerm.cfm?TID=569
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75