ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles

English translation: General Law of Commercial Companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles
English translation:General Law of Commercial Companies
Entered by: Arturo Manuel Garcia

10:42 Aug 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles
... de conformidad con el Artículo 188 de la Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles
Arturo Manuel Garcia
United States
General Law of Commercial Companies
Explanation:
General Law of Commercial Companies

In contrast to the U.S. system, in which the rules governing the organization and operation of the various forms of business enterprise are contained in separate enactments at the state level, one pertaining, say, to general partnerships, another to limited partnerships, another to corporations, in Mexico all of the standard forms of business enterprise are governed by the General Law of Commercial Companies, which is federal.


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General Law of Commercial Corporations
Henry Hinds
5 +3General Law on (Business) Corporations
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1General Law of Commercial Companies
Maria Luisa Duarte
5General corporation and partnership law
Richard Cadena
5Law of mercantile companies
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Law on (Business) Corporations


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
5 hrs

agree  hedsonia
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Law of Commercial Companies


Explanation:
General Law of Commercial Companies

In contrast to the U.S. system, in which the rules governing the organization and operation of the various forms of business enterprise are contained in separate enactments at the state level, one pertaining, say, to general partnerships, another to limited partnerships, another to corporations, in Mexico all of the standard forms of business enterprise are governed by the General Law of Commercial Companies, which is federal.





    Reference: http://www.signetramos.com/laws%20of%20mexico.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Lo he visto muchas veces así.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law of mercantile companies


Explanation:
Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Varó.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Law of Commercial Corporations


Explanation:
Mexico. I always use the word "Corporations", I think it is more precise. The law itself governs the incorporation and functioning of corporate entities for commercial purposes.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: si, y sin el commercial también...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mayte Vega
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Refugio
628 days
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General corporation and partnership law


Explanation:
This is how it appears in Javier Becerra's dictionary. Hope this helps.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347