ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecucion de apremio

English translation: proceedings of compulsory expropriation, foreclosure, or by court order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecución o de apremio
English translation:proceedings of compulsory expropriation, foreclosure, or by court order
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

13:45 Aug 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Contract
Spanish term or phrase: en procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecucion de apremio
From a mortgage loan contract.

Context:


Cuando se produzca enajenación de la finca hipotecada en procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecución o de apremio. Para este caso, el prestatario hipotecante apodera irrevocablemente al Banco a percibir directamente, de los obligados a ello, el importe de las indemnizaciones y contraprestaciones que sean procedentes por dichas causas, y aplicarlas a la cancelación de principal, intereses, comisiones y demás cantidades que le sean debidos, entregando la cantidad sobrante a quien tuviese derecho a la misma.

I couldn't find this one anywhere. The only thing I could find is that apremio could be a writ...
Donovan Libring
proceedings of compulsory expropriation, foreclosure, or by court order
Explanation:
expropiar verbo transitivo
(sin indemnización) to expropriate
(con indemnización) to place a compulsory purchase order on

forzoso adjetivo
(= necesario) necessary
(= inevitable) inescapable; unavoidable
(= obligatorio) compulsory

apremio. court order (West)

ejecución de hipoteca - mortgage foreclosure (West)

CEEBIC
... property value at the time of expropriation into the ... loan, the law provides for a
foreclosure procedure on ... If a compulsory license is granted, the patentee is ...
www.mac.doc.gov/ceebic/ countryr/slovenia/investmentClim.htm

Proposed Revision of Rule 141
... an action or a permissive OR COMPULSORY counter-claim ... 2. Special civil actions, except
judicial foreclosure of mortgage, EXPROPRIATION PROCEEDINGS, PARTITION ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/rulesofcourt/ 2004/proposed_rule141.htm - 101k - 20 Aðu 2004

[PDF] COURT OF QUEEN’S BENCH COSTS M ANUAL
... 49 - Foreclosure and Specific Performance Actions Rule 693 (1) - in foreclosure
and specific performance actions, when the Court grants an order declaring the ...
www.albertacourts.ab.ca/cs/taxoffice/CBP-Taxation.pdf

Real Estate Philippines
... Examples are expropriation proceeding, execution of judgement, tax sales, and
foreclosure of mortgage ... What are requirement for a compulsory easement of Right ...
www.geocities.com/reibs.geo/Informative-faq.html

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. You always seem to have a great answer. It is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with the process of compulsory purchase (expropriation), urgent execution (urgently carrying out),,,
Xenia Wong
5proceedings of compulsory expropriation, foreclosure, or by court orderMargarita Palatnik
4due to mandatory expropriation either by way of seizure or by way of a writ of possession
Tom2004


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecucion de apremio
with the process of compulsory purchase (expropriation), urgent execution (urgently carrying out),,,


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecucion de apremio
due to mandatory expropriation either by way of seizure or by way of a writ of possession


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en procedimiento de expropiación forzosa, de ejecucion de apremio
proceedings of compulsory expropriation, foreclosure, or by court order


Explanation:
expropiar verbo transitivo
(sin indemnización) to expropriate
(con indemnización) to place a compulsory purchase order on

forzoso adjetivo
(= necesario) necessary
(= inevitable) inescapable; unavoidable
(= obligatorio) compulsory

apremio. court order (West)

ejecución de hipoteca - mortgage foreclosure (West)

CEEBIC
... property value at the time of expropriation into the ... loan, the law provides for a
foreclosure procedure on ... If a compulsory license is granted, the patentee is ...
www.mac.doc.gov/ceebic/ countryr/slovenia/investmentClim.htm

Proposed Revision of Rule 141
... an action or a permissive OR COMPULSORY counter-claim ... 2. Special civil actions, except
judicial foreclosure of mortgage, EXPROPRIATION PROCEEDINGS, PARTITION ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/rulesofcourt/ 2004/proposed_rule141.htm - 101k - 20 Aðu 2004

[PDF] COURT OF QUEEN’S BENCH COSTS M ANUAL
... 49 - Foreclosure and Specific Performance Actions Rule 693 (1) - in foreclosure
and specific performance actions, when the Court grants an order declaring the ...
www.albertacourts.ab.ca/cs/taxoffice/CBP-Taxation.pdf

Real Estate Philippines
... Examples are expropriation proceeding, execution of judgement, tax sales, and
foreclosure of mortgage ... What are requirement for a compulsory easement of Right ...
www.geocities.com/reibs.geo/Informative-faq.html



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. You always seem to have a great answer. It is much appreciated.