ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sociedades calificadoras de riesgo

English translation: credit rating agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedades calificadoras de riesgo
English translation:credit rating agencies
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

18:57 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades calificadoras de riesgo
El detalle de los sujetos alcanzados es el siguiente:

a) Sociedades emisoras;
b) Fondos comunes de inversión: Sociedades depositarias y Gerentes.
c) Sociedades calificadoras de riesgo
678
credit rating agencies
Explanation:
Subgerencia de Calificadoras de Riesgo - CNV
Rating Agencies, Sub-Manager: Baudizzone, Elena. Associates: Katsuren,
Celina. Trejo, Horacio. Assistant: De Simone, Silvia. ...
www.cnv.gov.ar/English/ CNV/SubCalif/SubgCalificadora.htm -

The New Basel Capital Accord: Challenges and Opportunities for the ...
... El Papel de las Calificadoras de Riesgo ante Basilea II Ursula Wilhelm Standard
& Poors. Basel II and the Role of Risk Rating Agencies Roger Cole Federal ...
www.cemla.org/ACT-ENG-04-est-fs09.htm -

[PDF] CRISIS FINANCIERAS, REGULACION Y SUPERVISION: Algunas Lecciones ...... Nuevas Ponderaciones de Activos (Basadas en las Calificadoras de Riesgo) A. Para ...
JE Stiglitz (1999) “The Procyclical Role of Rating Agencies: Evidence from ...
www.banrep.gov.co/junta/ publicaciones/Clavijo/crisisfi3.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] LA CRISIS FINANCIERA INTERNACIONAL: UNA VISI DESDE LA CEPAL
... A su vez, las agencias calificadoras de riesgo deben estar sujetas a regulación
y su ... 5 In the case of emerging markets, the risk-rating agencies, the main ...
www.eclac.cl/publicaciones/ SecretariaEjecutiva/0/lcg2040/lcg2040b.pdf -

[PDF] “DISCLOSURE AND TRANSPARENCY NON FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
... en el Formulario 8-Ky está evaluando incluir la siguiente información: - Cambios
en las decisiones de las calificadoras de riesgo (rating agencies) u otros ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/1/6/2085740.pdf -

[PDF] EL MARCO CONCEPTUAL DE LAS FINANZAS MUNICIPALES
... medidas más comunes usadas por las agencias calificadoras de riesgo, las cuales ... Standard
& Poor’s Credit Rating Agencies (1996), Municipal Finance Criteria. ...
www.iadb.org/rdm/documents/marconceptual.pdf -

El Nuevo Acuerdo de Capital de Basilea : Retos y Oportunidades ...
... La Disciplina de Mercado en Basilea II. 109 KB. 4: “El Papel de las Calificadoras
de Riesgo” / “The Rol of Risk Rating Agencies”. Ursula Wilhelm. ...
www.asba-supervision.org/material/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-15 21:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concept Release: Rating Agencies and the Use of Credit Ratings ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Concept Release: Rating Agencies and the Use of Credit Ratings under the Federal
Securities Laws. Securities and Exchange Commission [Release Nos. ...
www.sec.gov/rules/concept/33-8236.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7risk assessment companies or risk evaluators
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5credit rating agenciesMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
risk assessment companies or risk evaluators


Explanation:
.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  BAmary: la primera es más linda
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Maya Nugent
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Felix Ortiz
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Morabito: risk assessment companies
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Torroja: como dijo Paula
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit rating agencies


Explanation:
Subgerencia de Calificadoras de Riesgo - CNV
Rating Agencies, Sub-Manager: Baudizzone, Elena. Associates: Katsuren,
Celina. Trejo, Horacio. Assistant: De Simone, Silvia. ...
www.cnv.gov.ar/English/ CNV/SubCalif/SubgCalificadora.htm -

The New Basel Capital Accord: Challenges and Opportunities for the ...
... El Papel de las Calificadoras de Riesgo ante Basilea II Ursula Wilhelm Standard
& Poors. Basel II and the Role of Risk Rating Agencies Roger Cole Federal ...
www.cemla.org/ACT-ENG-04-est-fs09.htm -

[PDF] CRISIS FINANCIERAS, REGULACION Y SUPERVISION: Algunas Lecciones ...... Nuevas Ponderaciones de Activos (Basadas en las Calificadoras de Riesgo) A. Para ...
JE Stiglitz (1999) “The Procyclical Role of Rating Agencies: Evidence from ...
www.banrep.gov.co/junta/ publicaciones/Clavijo/crisisfi3.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] LA CRISIS FINANCIERA INTERNACIONAL: UNA VISI DESDE LA CEPAL
... A su vez, las agencias calificadoras de riesgo deben estar sujetas a regulación
y su ... 5 In the case of emerging markets, the risk-rating agencies, the main ...
www.eclac.cl/publicaciones/ SecretariaEjecutiva/0/lcg2040/lcg2040b.pdf -

[PDF] “DISCLOSURE AND TRANSPARENCY NON FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
... en el Formulario 8-Ky está evaluando incluir la siguiente información: - Cambios
en las decisiones de las calificadoras de riesgo (rating agencies) u otros ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/1/6/2085740.pdf -

[PDF] EL MARCO CONCEPTUAL DE LAS FINANZAS MUNICIPALES
... medidas más comunes usadas por las agencias calificadoras de riesgo, las cuales ... Standard
& Poor’s Credit Rating Agencies (1996), Municipal Finance Criteria. ...
www.iadb.org/rdm/documents/marconceptual.pdf -

El Nuevo Acuerdo de Capital de Basilea : Retos y Oportunidades ...
... La Disciplina de Mercado en Basilea II. 109 KB. 4: “El Papel de las Calificadoras
de Riesgo” / “The Rol of Risk Rating Agencies”. Ursula Wilhelm. ...
www.asba-supervision.org/material/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-15 21:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concept Release: Rating Agencies and the Use of Credit Ratings ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Concept Release: Rating Agencies and the Use of Credit Ratings under the Federal
Securities Laws. Securities and Exchange Commission [Release Nos. ...
www.sec.gov/rules/concept/33-8236.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607