KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

V°B° PRESIDENTE

English translation: Visto Bueno (Approval)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:V°B°
English translation:Visto Bueno (Approval)
Entered by: Sonya Mountford-Jones

09:56 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: V°B° PRESIDENTE
Context: Acta de decisions de la junta general de la sociedad

This comes at the very end of the text 'EL SECRETARIO' is on the left and then 'V°B° PRESIDENTE' is on the right.

What does the 'V°B°' mean?
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Visto Bueno
Explanation:
VºBº= Visto Bueno - Approval

Good luck,

Bernadette
Selected response from:

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Bernadette :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Visto Bueno
Bernadette Mora
5With the approval of the President // Approval or Verification
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
V°B° PRESIDENTE
Visto Bueno


Explanation:
VºBº= Visto Bueno - Approval

Good luck,

Bernadette

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Bernadette :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Juan Jacob: Acá le dicen "el bobo" del Presidente.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  trujamana
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V°B° PRESIDENTE
With the approval of the President // Approval or Verification


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994