KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Créditos hipotecarios destinados a la adquisición de vivienda

English translation: Mortgage (mortgage credits)


14:57 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial term
Spanish term or phrase: Créditos hipotecarios destinados a la adquisición de vivienda
Créditos hipotecarios destinados a la adquisición de vivienda
Créditos hipotecarios destinados a la construcción, refacción y/o ampliación de vivienda.
[Se refiere a créditos para el lugar donde uno habita únicamente]
Claudia Calvosa
English translation:Mortgage (mortgage credits)
Explanation:
Mortgage es lo que solemos decir para los préstamos (créditos hipotecarios) cuando compramos una vivienda. "Loan" también podria valer si el texto habla de distintos préstamos, es decir, no solo para comprar una casa... seria por ejemplo un bank loan/personal loan para ampliar la casa etc...
Selected response from:

Peters Trans
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mortgage (mortgage credits)
Peters Trans
4 +1home mortgage loansxxxKirstyMacC
5(mortgage) credits for home purchases
Xenia Wong
5mortgages in real property / mortgage loans for home purchase
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4residential mortgagescanaria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(mortgage) credits for home purchases


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 15:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi se le llaman en los diferentes programas que he visto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortgages in real property / mortgage loans for home purchase


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mortgage (mortgage credits)


Explanation:
Mortgage es lo que solemos decir para los préstamos (créditos hipotecarios) cuando compramos una vivienda. "Loan" también podria valer si el texto habla de distintos préstamos, es decir, no solo para comprar una casa... seria por ejemplo un bank loan/personal loan para ampliar la casa etc...

Peters Trans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fuseila!

agree  LisaR
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lisa!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home mortgage loans


Explanation:
Tres palabras para 8.

Home loans: puede ser destinado a la reparacion y no la adquisición.

'... Home Loans & Mortgage Loans Refinancing Advisor. ... Because we provide you with the easiest, most convenient way to get home mortgage loans. ... '



    Reference: http://www.homeloanadvisor.com/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: of course
7 mins
  -> Gracias - tenias razon!

neutral  Peters Trans: Honestly I'd say we would usually either say "a mortgage" or "home loan"... that's from personal experience anyway. A quick check on the internet returns far fewer hits for "home mortgage loans" than for "home loans" or "mortgages"
10 mins
  -> Mortgage is too vague and could be a chattel, co. share or land mortgage or company charge.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Créditos hipotecarios destinados a la adquisición de vivienda
residential mortgages


Explanation:
Loads of Google hits for this

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54