KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

corte

English translation: closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte
English translation:closing
Entered by: mpiazza

01:08 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: corte
"a) Sistema de corte Holandés
Es un sistema de precio único. Voy tomando las posturas de mayor a menor (por precio) o de menor a mayor (por tasa), y una vez que se cubre el cupo total a licitar, se hace un corte y ese es el precio o la tasa a la cual se adjudica a todos los licitante que se hallen por sobre esa postura. Los que quedan por debajo del corte no tendrán adjudicación alguna.
El sistema holandés puede ser con prorrateo."

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
(Dutch) auction
Explanation:
By the definition given, this is an exact description of a Dutch auction:

DUTCH AUCTION - Definition
... Meaning of DUTCH AUCTION. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] a method of selling
in which the price is reduced until a buyer is found. Websites: ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/dutch auction

Although "Dutch auction" is not a literal translation of "corte Holandés". This is why I am only putting medium confidence. The exact translation may depend a bit upon how the term is used, if at all, in the rest of the document you are translating.

Hope this points you in the right direction!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 14 mins (2004-11-30 14:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have already used Dutch auction in your document, then an alternative translation for \"corte Holandés\" would be something like \"Dutch auction closing price\".
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dutch auction
bigedsenior
3(Dutch) auction
Todd Field
3allocation / allotment (cut)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dutch auction


Explanation:
Dutch auction
Auction in which the lowest price necessary to sell the entire offering becomes the price at which all securities offered are sold. This technique has been used in Treasury auctions. Often used in risk arbitrage. Auction system in which the price of an item (stock) is gradually lowered until it meets a responsive bid (government T-bills) or offer (corporate repurchase) and is sold. In a corporate repurchase, a range of prices is set by the company within which shareholders are invited to tender their shares. The tender offer is open for a specific period of time (i.e., 20 days), and the quantity of stock to be purchased is stated as well, subject to proration if more shares are tendered than can be legally purchased under the stated terms (often an additional amount equal to 20% of outstanding shares can be purchased). The price paid is that at which the amount stated to be purchased can be sold

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
27 mins

agree  VRN
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation / allotment (cut)


Explanation:
Once the quota is met, the allotment / allocation of bids received is stopped or cut-off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-11-30 13:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quota is closed (cut-off) and the allotment is made.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Dutch) auction


Explanation:
By the definition given, this is an exact description of a Dutch auction:

DUTCH AUCTION - Definition
... Meaning of DUTCH AUCTION. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] a method of selling
in which the price is reduced until a buyer is found. Websites: ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/dutch auction

Although "Dutch auction" is not a literal translation of "corte Holandés". This is why I am only putting medium confidence. The exact translation may depend a bit upon how the term is used, if at all, in the rest of the document you are translating.

Hope this points you in the right direction!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 14 mins (2004-11-30 14:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have already used Dutch auction in your document, then an alternative translation for \"corte Holandés\" would be something like \"Dutch auction closing price\".

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias!