KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cupo a licitar

English translation: total amount offered for auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cupo a licitar
English translation:total amount offered for auction
Entered by: mpiazza

01:08 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cupo a licitar
"a) Sistema de corte Holandés
Es un sistema de precio único. Voy tomando las posturas de mayor a menor (por precio) o de menor a mayor (por tasa), y una vez que se cubre el cupo total a licitar, se hace un corte y ese es el precio o la tasa a la cual se adjudica a todos los licitante que se hallen por sobre esa postura. Los que quedan por debajo del corte no tendrán adjudicación alguna.
El sistema holandés puede ser con prorrateo."

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
total amount offered for auction
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amount stated to be purchased
bigedsenior
5bidding quota
Xenia Wong
4 +1total amount offered for auction
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total amount offered for auction


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bidding quota


Explanation:
sug. given the context.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount stated to be purchased


Explanation:
The price paid is that at which the amount stated to be purchased can be sold

See the answer under "corte"

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I am inclined to agree given the context; the source almost sounds eBay-ish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, gabrielma. No it wasn't eBay. It was from an on-line glossary.