KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ejecutar activos

English translation: liquidate / sell assets (to pay creditors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutar activos
English translation:liquidate / sell assets (to pay creditors)
Entered by: Valeria Verona

13:44 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutar activos
Por ejemplo en la frase: "El juez dictaminó que se deberán ejecutar los activos de la empresa debido a la cesación de pagos".
Puede ser "liquidate collateral"? American English preferred. Thanks!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
liquidate / sell assets (to pay creditors)
Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto por el contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquidate / sell assets (to pay creditors)
Xenia Wong
4property foreclosure
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidate / sell assets (to pay creditors)


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto por el contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: liquidate
32 mins
  -> Parrot, thanks..............xen

agree  Graciela Guzman: liquidate. Hola Valeria! - Si, Xen para ti también!!
1 hr

agree  Andy Wright: liquidate assets
1 hr
  -> Andy, gracias........xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property foreclosure


Explanation:
Foreclosure of property

LAST UPDATE: 6/17/2003 4:47:24 PM

When you miss or fall behind on making payments on a home mortgage or other valuable property, the bank has the right to proceed with foreclosure. Foreclosure simply means that the bank sells the property and uses the proceeds to repay your loan.


Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8