KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

régimen de metas de inflación

English translation: inflation targeting regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen de metas de inflación
English translation:inflation targeting regime
Entered by: Ltemes

01:58 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de metas de inflación
It has to do with a Bank`s activities
Lupa
inflation targeting regime
Explanation:
Inflation Targeting, Remarks by IMF Managing Director Horst ...
... avoid a deflationary bias, which would impose unnecessary costs on society and risk
undermining the political basis for the inflation targeting regime and the ...
www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/2002/022802.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Selecting inflation indicators under an inflation targeting regime ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Abdur Chowdhury Selecting inflation indicators under an inflation targeting regime: ...
Selecting inflation indicators under an inflation targeting regime: ...
www.bof.fi/bofit/fin/6dp/04abs/pdf/dp1604.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inflation targeting regime
Ltemes
4inflation targeting policy
C Aguiar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
régimen de metas de inflación
inflation targeting regime


Explanation:
Inflation Targeting, Remarks by IMF Managing Director Horst ...
... avoid a deflationary bias, which would impose unnecessary costs on society and risk
undermining the political basis for the inflation targeting regime and the ...
www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/2002/022802.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Selecting inflation indicators under an inflation targeting regime ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Abdur Chowdhury Selecting inflation indicators under an inflation targeting regime: ...
Selecting inflation indicators under an inflation targeting regime: ...
www.bof.fi/bofit/fin/6dp/04abs/pdf/dp1604.pdf - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Judith Kerman
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régimen de metas de inflación
inflation targeting policy


Explanation:
Another option, depending on the context...

C Aguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish