KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

tesorería

English translation: treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesorería
English translation:treasury
Entered by: xxxBAmary

21:27 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: tesorería
Se refiere al sector de una empresa:

"SECTORES INTERVINIENTES

Cobranza
Facturación
Contaduría
Cuentas a Pagar
Tesorería
Impositivo
Recursos Humanos
Front Office
Back Office"
mpiazza
Argentina
treasury
Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 21:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8treasuryxxxBAmary
3Treasurynruddy
3cash account
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tesorería
treasury


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 21:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: o tambièn se usa "treasurer"
2 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  Xenia Wong
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Kim Metzger
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  SandraV
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  Crystal Samples
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tesorería
cash account


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tesorería
Treasury


Explanation:
It's not a real help, but SAP calls it Treasury.




    help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/es/2c/dbfdb8458211d192e70000e829fbc6/content.htm (Spanish)
    help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/en/2c/dbfdb8458211d192e70000e829fbc6/content.htm (English)
nruddy
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish