KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

retorno a la rentabilidad esperada

English translation: a return to expected profitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retorno a la rentabilidad esperada
English translation:a return to expected profitability
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:51 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: retorno a la rentabilidad esperada
El impacto de las políticas de marketing aplicadas se traduce en un incremento del 200% en la facturación de la empresa, retorno a la rentabilidad esperada y crecimiento récord para la industria en toneladas transportadas (más del 20% anual).
jorge_trad
a return to expected profitability
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a return to expected profitability
Henry Hinds
5expected return on profits
Xenia Wong
4 +1return to anticipated profitseliyahug


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a return to expected profitability


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: yup
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Oui, monsieur!
1 hr
  -> Merci, mon ami.

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Helmet80
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mark.

agree  Peters Trans
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pete.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return to anticipated profits


Explanation:
I would say profits rather than profitability since the former better fits the context and usage in English business lingo. The context refers to concrete profits and not to the rate of profit.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
49 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expected return on profits


Explanation:
Asi....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286