KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

lomeo

English translation: stacking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lomeo
English translation:stacking
Entered by: janen

00:03 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / administration
Spanish term or phrase: lomeo
It is on a receipt from a security transportation company in Paraguay. One section of the form says 'Usar exclusivamente en los casos de servicios con a)Recuento b)Lomeo.'
That section of the form then has columns 'denominación del billetaje', 'cantidad de billetes', 'cant. de lomos'. The copy is poor quality, but I reasonably sure that is what it says.
janen
stacking
Explanation:
When bills are counted out, they are put into stacks, or packets, containing a determined numbered of bills. Ex: 100-$1, 25-$5, 20-$10, etc.
This operation is "stacking". Lomos are the stacks.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks. Good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stacking
bigedsenior
4wad [of banknotes/bills] (stack, pile)
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wad [of banknotes/bills] (stack, pile)


Explanation:
Wouldn't this 'lomeo, lomos' refer to a stack, wad or pile of bills/notes, typically seen in a US film involving crime? A wad of notes in denominations of $100, $50, etc. Some 50 notes of $50 and that's $2500 US.

I suggest this from the context and also the term 'lomo' being the part of the animal (pig, beef (in Spanish)) that is expensive, of quality and fairly thick: 'the loin'.

It sounds like a wad to me, though I know this is fairly informal.
Best of luck,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. You were about right but the other answer was a bit clearer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. You were about right but the other answer was a bit clearer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stacking


Explanation:
When bills are counted out, they are put into stacks, or packets, containing a determined numbered of bills. Ex: 100-$1, 25-$5, 20-$10, etc.
This operation is "stacking". Lomos are the stacks.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks. Good answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> thx, VRN