KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos

English translation: Tax settlement/Commissions payment (of)/settlement (of)/Payment of salaries/wages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos
English translation:Tax settlement/Commissions payment (of)/settlement (of)/Payment of salaries/wages
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

00:52 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos
Qué significa liquidación?
En el glosario de Proz aparece "tax payment" como traducción de liquidación de impuestos, pero no estoy seguro de que sea lo mismo.

Gracias.
jorge_trad
settlement/payment
Explanation:
Check the gloassaries again Eng->Span under "liquidación"

Tax settlement/Commissions payment (of)/settlement (of)/Payment of salaries/wages.

I hope it helps,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payment of taxes/commissions/wages
bigedsenior
4tax levy / payment of commissions / payroll calculation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4settlement/payment
Neil Phillipson
4tax / commission / wage statement
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos
payment of taxes/commissions/wages


Explanation:
That's it.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  VRN
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos
settlement/payment


Explanation:
Check the gloassaries again Eng->Span under "liquidación"

Tax settlement/Commissions payment (of)/settlement (of)/Payment of salaries/wages.

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos
tax / commission / wage statement


Explanation:
Siendo el título de un documento, también puede ser "statement". Es una de varias posibilidades, las demás también son muy válidas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de impuestos / liquidación de comisiones / liquidación de sueldos
tax levy / payment of commissions / payroll calculation


Explanation:
Depende mucho del contexto.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994